Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1176

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-1004

DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is 10 volts or higher.

Judgement Criteria

• Unable to receive combination meter signals

through the CAN bus line.

.

COMMENT

Current Trouble

• Some of the possible causes are a harness or

connector damage between the PCM and the
combination meter on the CAN bus line, a failure
in the combination meter power supply system, a
failure in the combination meter, or a failure in the
PCM.

Past Trouble

• Proceed to troubleshoot based on a harness or

connector damage on the CAN bus line between
the PCM and combination meter, and a failure in
the combination meter power supply system.
Refer to "How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points

− How to Cope with Intermit-

tent Malfunctions

P.00-14

).

NOTE: If a malfunction occurred in the past, a failure
cannot be discovered through the MUT

III CAN bus

diagnosis even if there might be a problem with the
CAN bus. In this case, refer to GROUP 00, How to
Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

Furthermore, it is possible to narrow down the areas
of the possible failures from the DTCs that are output
by the ECUs, which are communicating on the CAN
bus (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN bus line Diagnos-
tics Flow

P.54C-6

).

.

START

END

NO

NO

YES

YES

YES

NO

MALFUNCTION

CONTINUOUS

FAILURE FOR 5secs

MONITORING

CONDITIONS

AK204025

COMMUNICATION STATUS

FAILS

GOOD

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-1005

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• CAN line harness damage or connector damage.

• Combination meter failed.

• PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. Refer to GROUP 54C, Can

Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-14

. Then go to Step 6.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-1006

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the combination meter-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the combination meter-DTC set?

YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, Chassis Electrical-Diagnostic

Trouble Code Chart

P.54A-12

.

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the combination ETACS-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 013 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-1007

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC

again.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?

YES : Replace the combination meter. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent

of CAN bus line between PCM and combination
meter. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC

again.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent

of CAN bus line between PCM and combination
meter. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

AC305412

AB

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

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Политика конфиденциальности