Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 1059

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-536

STEP 9. Check harness connector B-23 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

127 126 125 124 123 122 121

133 132 131 130 129 128

140 139 138 137 136 135 134

146 145 144 143 142 141

153 152 151 150 149 148 147

AK303058

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-23

B-23

PCM

AB

AIR CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-537

STEP 10. Check for open circuit and short circuit to
ground and harness damage between intermediate
connector B-32 (terminal No. 4) and PCM connector B-23
(terminal No. 133).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

AK303053

3

4

5

8

9

1

2

6

7

10

CONNECTOR: B-32

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AB

B-32 (B)

127 126 125 124 123 122 121

133 132 131 130 129 128

140 139 138 137 136 135 134

146 145 144 143 142 141

153 152 151 150 149 148 147

AK303058

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-23

B-23

PCM

AB

AIR CLEANER

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-538

STEP 11. Using the oscilloscope, check the No. 5 cylinder
injector.
(1) Disconnect the intermediate connector B-32 and connect

the test harness MB991658 between the separated
connectors.

(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to injector intermediate

connector terminal No. 4.
NOTE: When measuring with the PCM side connector, dis-
connect the all PCM connectors and connect check har-
ness special tool (MB991923) between the separated
connectors. Then connect an oscilloscope probe to the
check harness connector terminal No. 133.

(3) Start the engine and run at idle.

(4) Measure the waveform.

• The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to

the illustration.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-14

.

NO : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −

Other Monitor

P.13B-6

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0205 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK303053

3

4

5

8

9

1

2

6

7

10

CONNECTOR: B-32

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AB

B-32 (B)

1

2 3

6

7 8

4 5

9 10

AK203300

OSCILLOSCOPE

MB991658

B-32 INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR

AB

AKX01557 AB

A

NORMAL WAVEFORM

A:INJECTOR DRIVE TIME

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.8L ENGINE>

13B-539

DTC P0206: Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 6

CAUTION

If DTC P0206 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0206 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.

AK400912

Injector Circuit - Cylinder 6

GREEN-WHITE

RED

127

POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)

1

2

INJECTOR
NO. 6

1

B-23

121 122 123 124 125 126 127

128 129 130 131 132 133

134 135 136 137 138 139 140

141 142 143 144 145 146

147 148 149 150 151 152 153

2

3

4

MFI
RELAY

TO PCM

RED-

WHITE

RED-

WHITE

BATTERY

B-17X

1

2

3

4

B-26

(MU802062)

2

1

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Политика конфиденциальности