Mitsubishi Galant 9G. Manual — part 822
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-730
STEP 14. Check the harness wires between PCM
connector B-20 terminal 22 and fuel tank differential
pressure sensor connector D-23 terminal 2 for damage.
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair the damaged harness wires. Then go to Step
STEP 15. Check fuel tank differential pressure sensor
connector D-23 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.
Then go to Step 17.
NO : Repair or replace the faulty components (Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
AC306248
B-20 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
B-20
CONNECTOR: B-20
PCM
AIR
CLEANER
AC305266
CONNECTOR: D-23
AB
D-23 (B)
AC305266
CONNECTOR: D-23
AB
D-23 (B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-731
STEP 16. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item
73: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Disconnect hose I from the evaporative emission canister,
and plug the hose.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Remove the fuel cap.
(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode.
• Item 73, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
• The fuel tank pressure reading on the scan tool
should be
−1.5 to 1.5 kPa (−0.443 to 0.443 inHg).
(6) Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using
fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.
• The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then
disconnect scan tool MB991958.
(8) Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter
(MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.
(9) Connect hose I to the evaporative emission canister.
AC305412
AB
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AC306778
AB
HOSE I
PLUG
AC306661
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-732
Q: Is the fuel tank pressure between
−1.5 and 1.5 kPa
(
−0.443 and 0.443 inHg)?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-14
). Go to
Step 17.
NO : Replace the PCM (Refer to
P.13A-1140
). Then go to
Step 17 .
STEP 17. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern (Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-ll Drive Cycle − Procedure 1 −
Evaporative Emission System Leak Monitor
P.13A-6
).
(2) Read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0453 set?
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 2.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC P0455: Evaporative Emission System Leak Detected (Gross Leak)
AC306277
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
P
Q
R
O
N
M
I
J
K
L
AB
INTAKE MANIFOLD
FUEL TANK
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
VENTILATION SOLENOID
CHECK VALVE
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
PURGE SOLENOID
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION CANISTER
ONBOARD REFUELING
VAPOR RECOVERY(ORVR)
VENT VALVE MODULE
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
CHAMBER
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-733
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The fuel tank may be under a slight pressure or
vacuum depending on the state of the Evapora-
tive Emission (EVAP) System. The PCM monitors
and responds to these pressure/vacuum
changes. If the pressure/vacuum varies from the
specified range, the PCM will set DTC P0455.
• The PCM energizes the evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid to shut off the evaporative
emission canister outlet port.
• The evaporative emission purge solenoid is acti-
vated to apply engine manifold vacuum to the
EVAP system.
• When the fuel system develops a vacuum of 2
kPa (0.29 psi), the evaporative emission purge
solenoid is turned "off" and the fuel system vac-
uum is maintained at 2 kPa (0.29 psi).
• The PCM determines whether there is a leak or
clog in the fuel system by measuring the change
in vacuum inside the fuel tank.
• The test is stopped when fuel vapor pressure is
determined to be too high.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• Depressurizing EVAP system by intake manifold
negative pressure is impossible within specified
period.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• Once per driving cycle.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Evaporative emission purge solenoid monitor
• Evaporative emission purge system monitor
• Fuel tank differential pressure sensor monitor
• Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid monitor
• Fuel level sensor monitor
• Fuel temperature sensor monitor
Sensor (The sensors below are determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
.
AC306400
AB
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER
AC305066AC
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
PURGE SOLENOID
INTAKE
MANIFOLD
AC305053AC
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION
VENTILATION SOLENOID
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