Mitsubishi L200. Manual — part 461
TROUBLESHOOTING
ACTIVE STABILITY & TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (ASTC)
35C-100
Code No.C1861: Low voltage at ASTC-ECU power supply
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple
ACB00777
(FUSIBLE LINK )
3
IGNITION
SWITCH
ASTC-ECU
MOTOR
POWER
SOURCE
SOLENOID
VALVE POWER
SOURCE
FUSIBLE
LINK
21
FUSIBLE
LINK
22
AC800980
AG
Connector: A-48
(B)
AC509934
Connectors: C-207, C-210 <LHD>
Junction block (Front view)
C-207
C-210
C-207
AO
Harness side
Harness side
C-210
AC509936
Connectors: C-207, C-210 <RHD>
C-207
C-210
C-207
Harness side
Harness side
C-210
AK
Junction block
(Front view)
AC600048AI
Connector: C-307
Harness side
TROUBLESHOOTING
ACTIVE STABILITY & TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (ASTC)
35C-101
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Diagnose
the CAN bus lines before the diagnosis codes
(Refer to GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table .).
OPERATION
• The ASTC-ECU is energized by the ignition
switch (IG1) through multi-purpose fuse No.15
and the ASTC-ECU terminal 25.
• Power supply for control solenoid valve and lin-
ear valve are supplied to the ASTC-ECU terminal
1 via fusible link 21.
• Power supply for ABS motor is supplied to the
ASTC-ECU terminal 13 via fusible link 22.
• The wheel speed sensors are energised via
ASTC-ECU terminal No. 25.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITION
This code is set if the supply power voltage drops
abnormally.
PROBABLE CAUSES
The most likely causes for this diagnosis code to set
are:
• Battery abnormality
• Charging system failed
• Damaged wiring harness or connector
• Malfunction of the hydraulic unit assembly (inte-
grated with ASTC-ECU)
• Battery terminal looseness
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C
− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table .). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C1861 set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Check the fusible link No.21, No.22 or
the fuse No.15.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link
No.21, No.22 or the fuse No.15.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Replace the fusible link or fuse. Then go to
Step 10.
TROUBLESHOOTING
ACTIVE STABILITY & TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (ASTC)
35C-102
STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery Test .
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Charge or replace the battery. Then go to
Step 10.
STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16
− Charging System .
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO :
Repair or replace the charging system
component(s). Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Connector check: A-48 ASTC-ECU
connector, C-207 junction block connector, C-210
junction block connector, C-307 ignition switch
(IG1) connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the damaged connector. Then go to
Step 10.
STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-48 ASTC-
ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the C-210 junction block connector.
(2) Disconnect the fusible link No.21 and No.22.
(3) Disconnect the A-48 ASTC-ECU connector, and
measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
(4) Measure the resistance between the A-48 ASTC-
ECU connector terminal No.1, No.13, No.25 and
the body earth.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO :
The short circuit may be present in the
power supply circuit. Repair the wiring
harness between the A-48 ASTC-ECU
connector terminal No.1, No.13, No.25 and
the fusible link No.21, No.22, the C-210
junction block connector terminal No.8.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at A-48 ASTC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the A-48 ASTC-ECU connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the resistance between the A-48 ASTC-
ECU connector terminal No.1, No.13, No.25 and
the body earth.
OK: Battery voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 9.
NO :
The open circuit may be present in the
power supply circuit. Repair the wiring
harness between the A-48 ASTC-ECU
connector terminal No.1, No.13, No.25 and
the fusible link No.21, No.22, the C-210
junction block connector terminal No.8.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C1861 set?
YES :
Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with
ASTC-ECU) (Refer to
.). Then go
to Step 10.
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions .).
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No. C1861 set?
YES :
Return to Step 1.
NO :
This diagnosis is complete.
TROUBLESHOOTING
ACTIVE STABILITY & TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM (ASTC)
35C-103
Code No.U1073: Bus-off
CAUTION
• If diagnosis code U1073 is set in the ASTC-
ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
This code is stored when the ASTC-ECU has ceased
the CAN communication (bus off). Then, if a penalty
mode is entered after approximately five minutes,
regular data transmission will be cancelled.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness or connector
• Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with
ASTC-ECU)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C
− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). Then
go to Step 2.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is code No.U1073 set?
YES :
Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with
ASTC-ECU) (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 3.
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
STEP 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the diagnosis code.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is code No.U1073 set?
YES :
Go to Step 1.
NO :
The procedure is complete.
Code No.U1100: Engine-ECU timeout error
CAUTION
• If diagnosis code No.U1100 is set in the
ASTC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main
bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus
lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the communication circuit is normal.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set if ASTC-ECU cannot
receive the signal sent from the Engine-ECU for a
certain period.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged harness or connector.
• Malfunction of the Engine-ECU.
• Malfunction of the ASTC-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54C
− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). Then
go to Step 5.
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