Mitsubishi L200. Manual — part 57
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIESEL FUEL
13A-24
NOTE: *:When the diagnosis codes relating to the CAN communication error are output, make sure of the
vehicle equipment. When the vehicle is not equipped with the system the engine-ECU communicates to, the
diagnosis code is always output. This is not abnormal.
P2149
Injector common 2 (cylinder No. 2 and No. 3) circuit open <Euro5>
P2149
Injector common 2 (cylinder No. 2 and No. 3) circuit open <Except
Euro5>
P2150
Injector common 2 circuit earth short <Euro5>
P2151
Injector common 2 circuit battery short <Euro5>
P2228
Barometric pressure sensor circuit low input
P2229
Barometric pressure sensor circuit high input
P2413
EGR system performance
P2454
Exhaust differential pressure sensor circuit low input <Euro5>
P2455
Exhaust differential pressure sensor circuit high input <Euro5>
P252F
Engine oil level malfunction <Euro5>
U1073
Bus off
U1101*
A/T-ECU time-out <A/T>
U1102*
ASTC-ECU time-out <Except vehicles for Morocco>
U1109*
ETACS-ECU time-out
U1110*
A/C-ECU time-out <Euro5>
U1117*
ETACS-ECU (Immobilizer- ECU) time-out
U1190
The network system diagnosis code output permitted signal can not
be received
Diagnosis
code No.
Diagnosis item
Reference page
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIESEL FUEL
13A-25
DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES
Code No. P0003: Suction Control Valve Open <Euro5>
OPERATION
• The voltage is applied from the engine-ECU (ter-
minal No. 131) to the suction control valve (termi-
nal No. 1) via the power transistor in the engine-
ECU.
• The voltage is earthed to the engine-ECU (termi-
nal No. 146) from the suction control valve (termi-
nal No. 2).
FUNCTION
• The engine-ECU performs duty control over the
suction control valve.
• The engine-ECU checks whether the amount of
current for driving duty is adequate.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
• Battery positive voltage is 8 − 16 V
• 2 seconds later after the ignition switch has been
in "ON" position or the engine has started up.
• The supply pump and injector are being normally
controlled.
• The fuel injection rate is 4 mm
3
/st or more.
Judgment Criterion
• When the driving duty ratio of the suction control
valve is higher than the specified value, the driv-
ing current is lower than the specified value.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Failed suction control valve
• Open/short circuit or harness damage in suction
control valve circuit or loose connector contact
• Failed engine-ECU
AKA00106
1
2
101 102
103104 105 106107 108109 110 111112 113 114115
118119 120 121122 123124 125126127 128 129130
131132 133 134135 136137 138139140 141142 143
146147 148 149150 151152 153154155 156 157158
117
145
116
144
Suction Control Valve Circuit
Suction
control
valve
A-47
(MU802768)
C-103
SB
P
2
146
131
1
Engine-ECU
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Grey
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet PU: Purple SI: Silver
AB
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIESEL FUEL
13A-26
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Connector check: A-47 suction control
valve connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2 .
NO :
Repair or replace the connector.
STEP 2. Check suction control valve itself.
• Check suction control valve itself (Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3 .
NO :
Replace the suction control valve.
STEP 3. Connector check: C-103 engine-ECU
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4 .
NO :
Repair or replace the connector.
AK503644
2
1
A-47 (GR)
Harness side
connector
AB
Connector: A-47
AKA00090
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
117
145
116
144
C-103 (B)
C-103 (B)
<R.H. drive vehicles>
Harness side connector
<L.H. drive vehicles>
Connector: C-103
AB
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIESEL FUEL
13A-27
STEP 4. Check harness between C-103 (terminal
No. 131) engine-ECU connector and A-47
(terminal No. 1) suction control valve connector.
• Check power supply line for open/short circuit
and damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5 .
NO :
Repair the damaged harness wire.
STEP 5. Check harness between C-103 (terminal
No. 146) engine-ECU connector and A-47
(terminal No. 2) suction control valve connector.
• Check earthing line for open/short circuit and
damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6 .
NO :
Repair the damaged harness wire.
STEP 6. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
• Reconfirmation of diagnosis code.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
AKA00090
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
117
145
116
144
C-103 (B)
C-103 (B)
<R.H. drive vehicles>
Harness side connector
<L.H. drive vehicles>
Connector: C-103
AB
AK503644
2
1
A-47 (GR)
Harness side
connector
AB
Connector: A-47
AKA00090
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
117
145
116
144
C-103 (B)
C-103 (B)
<R.H. drive vehicles>
Harness side connector
<L.H. drive vehicles>
Connector: C-103
AB
AK503644
2
1
A-47 (GR)
Harness side
connector
AB
Connector: A-47
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