Mitsubishi L200. Manual — part 125

TROUBLESHOOTING

DIESEL FUEL

13A-296

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

Check Conditions

• Ignition switch is in "ON" position

• Except during the engine cranking period

• Battery positive voltage is 8 V or more

Judgment Criterion

• A capacitor in overcharge state (100 V or higher)

is detected in an engine-ECU internal circuit.

PROBABLE CAUSE

• Failed engine-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code

• After erasing the diagnosis code through M.U.T.-

III, ignition switch is "ON" position and confirm
whether the diagnosis code is output.

Q: Is the diagnosis code set?

YES :

Replace the engine-ECU. When the engine-

ECU is replaced, write the chassis number
(Refer to GROUP 00

− Precautions Before

Service

− How to Perform Chassis Number

Writing ). After replacing the engine-ECU,
register the injector identification code and
learn fuel injection (Refer to GROUP 00

Precautions Before Service

− What The

Common Rail Engine Learns ). After
registering the injector identification code,
the vehicle equipped with the DPF carries
out the forcible DPF regeneration. (Refer to
GROUP 17

− Emission Control − Diesel

Particulate Filter (DPF) System

− Forcible

DPF Regeneration ).

NO :

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00

− How to Use Troubleshooting/

Inspection Service Points

− How to Cope

with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

Code No. P1272: Pressure Limiter Malfunction

OPERATION

• Refer to Code No. P0003: Suction Control Valve

Open

P.13A-26

. <Euro 5>

• Refer to Code No. P0004: Suction Control Valve

Battery Short

P.13A-29

. <Euro 5>

• Refer to Code No. P0191: Rail Pressure Sensor

Range/Performance Problem

P.13A-143

.

• Refer to Code No. P0192: Rail Pressure Sensor

Circuit Low Input

P.13A-147

.

• Refer to Code No. P0193: Rail Pressure Sensor

Circuit High Input

P.13A-155

.

• Refer to Code No. P0628: Suction Control Valve

Open

P.13A-276

. <Except Euro 5>

• Refer to Code No. P0629: Suction Control Valve

Battery Short

P.13A-279

. <Except Euro 5>

FUNCTION

• The engine-ECU controls the fuel discharge rate

using the suction control valve.

• The engine-ECU monitors the signals input from

the rail pressure sensor.

• The engine-ECU checks whether the pressure

limiter valve is open, based on changes in the
signals input from the rail pressure sensor (rapid
drop of pressure after it goes extremely high).

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is 8 − 16 V

• Engine speed is 600 r/min or more

• 2 seconds later after the ignition switch has been

in "ON" position or the engine has started up

• Rail pressure is normal

Judgment Criterion

• After a pressure higher than the pressure of the

pressure limiter opening valve is detected, fuel
leakage diagnosis (supply pump discharge rate
excessive) is detected within the predetermined
time.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Failed suction control valve

• Failed fuel system

• Failed common rail assembly

• Open/short circuit or harness damage in suction

control valve circuit or loose connector contact

• Failed engine-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE: This diagnosis code is outputted for an air
penetration in the fuel line of the supply pump due to
lack of fuel. Therefore, bleed air from the fuel line
after the fuel supply, and delete the diagnosis code
through M.U.T.-III.

TROUBLESHOOTING

DIESEL FUEL

13A-297

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code

Q: Is any other diagnosis code than P1272 output?

YES :

Inspection chart for diagnosis codes (Refer

to

P.13A-21

).

NO :

Go to Step 2 .

STEP 2. Check the fuel filter contamination

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 3 .

NO :

Replace the fuel filter then replace the
common rail assembly and fuel injection
tubes.

STEP 3. Release the air from the fuel line.

• After releasing the air from the fuel line, continue

idle operation for about five minutes and recheck
for abnormal symptoms.

Q: Does trouble symptom persist?

YES :

Replace the common rail assembly and

common tubes.

NO :

Go to Step 4 .

STEP 4. Check suction control valve itself

• Check suction control valve itself (Refer to

P.13A-

596

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 5 .

NO :

Replace the suction control valve. After
replacing the suction control valve, learn the
supply pump (Refer to GROUP 00

Precautions Before Service

− What The

Common Rail Engine Learns ).

STEP 5. Connector check: C-103 engine-ECU
connector and A-47 suction control valve
connector

Q: Are the check results normal?

YES :

Go to Step 6 .

NO :

Repair or replace the connector.

AKA00090

101

102

103

104

105

106

107

108

109

110

111

112

113

114

115

118

119

120

121

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125

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140

141

142

143

146

147

148

149

150

151

152

153

154

155

156

157

158

117

145

116

144

C-103 (B)

C-103 (B)

<R.H. drive vehicles>

Harness side connector

<L.H. drive vehicles>

Connector: C-103

AB

AK503644

2

1

A-47 (GR)

Harness side
connector

AB

Connector: A-47

TROUBLESHOOTING

DIESEL FUEL

13A-298

STEP 6. Check harness between C-103 (terminal
No. 131) engine-ECU connector and A-47
(terminal No. 1) suction control valve connector.

• Check output line for open/short circuit and dam-

age.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7 .

NO :

Repair the damaged harness wire.

STEP 7. Check harness between C-103 (terminal
No. 146) engine-ECU connector and A-47
(terminal No. 2) suction control valve connector.

• Check output line for open/short circuit and dam-

age.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 8 .

NO :

Repair the damaged harness wire.

AKA00090

101

102

103

104

105

106

107

108

109

110

111

112

113

114

115

118

119

120

121

122

123

124

125

126

127

128

129

130

131

132

133

134

135

136

137

138

139

140

141

142

143

146

147

148

149

150

151

152

153

154

155

156

157

158

117

145

116

144

C-103 (B)

C-103 (B)

<R.H. drive vehicles>

Harness side connector

<L.H. drive vehicles>

Connector: C-103

AB

AK503644

2

1

A-47 (GR)

Harness side
connector

AB

Connector: A-47

AKA00090

101

102

103

104

105

106

107

108

109

110

111

112

113

114

115

118

119

120

121

122

123

124

125

126

127

128

129

130

131

132

133

134

135

136

137

138

139

140

141

142

143

146

147

148

149

150

151

152

153

154

155

156

157

158

117

145

116

144

C-103 (B)

C-103 (B)

<R.H. drive vehicles>

Harness side connector

<L.H. drive vehicles>

Connector: C-103

AB

AK503644

2

1

A-47 (GR)

Harness side
connector

AB

Connector: A-47

TROUBLESHOOTING

DIESEL FUEL

13A-299

STEP 8. Perform output wave pattern
measurement at A-47 suction control valve
(Using an oscilloscope).

• Engine: Idling

• Connect the oscilloscope special patterns pickup

to engine-ECU terminal No. 131 and earth.

OK: The waveform should show a pattern
similar to the illustration of Inspection proce-
dure using an oscilloscope (Refer to

P.13A-

586

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 9 .

NO :

Replace the engine-ECU then replace the
common rail assembly and fuel injection
tubes. When the engine-ECU is replaced,
write the chassis number (Refer to GROUP
00

− Precautions Before Service − How to

Perform Chassis Number Writing ). After
replacing the engine-ECU, register the
injector identification code and learn fuel
injection (Refer to GROUP 00

− Precautions

Before Service

− What The Common Rail

Engine Learns ). After registering the
injector identification code, the vehicle
equipped with the DPF carries out the
forcible DPF regeneration. (Refer to
GROUP 17

− Emission Control − Diesel

Particulate Filter (DPF) System

− Forcible

DPF Regeneration ).

STEP 9. Replace the common rail assembly and
fuel injection tubes.

• After replacing the common rail assembly and

common tubes, re-check the trouble symptoms

Q: Does trouble symptom persist?

YES :

Replace the suction control valve. After

replacing the suction control valve, learn the
supply pump (Refer to GROUP 00

Precautions Before Service

− What The

Common Rail Engine Learns ).

NO :

The check is end.

Code No. P1273: Supply Pump Insufficient Flow

OPERATION

• Refer to Code No. P0003: Suction Control Valve

Open

P.13A-26

. <Euro 5>

• Refer to Code No. P0004: Suction Control Valve

Battery Short

P.13A-29

. <Euro 5>

• Refer to Code No. P0335: Crank Angle Sensor

System

P.13A-184

.

• Refer to Code No. P0340: Camshaft Position

Sensor System

P.13A-192

.

• Refer to Code No. P0628: Suction Control Valve

Open

P.13A-276

. <Except Euro 5>

• Refer to Code No. P0629: Suction Control Valve

Battery Short

P.13A-279

. <Except Euro 5>

FUNCTION

• The engine-ECU controls the fuel discharge rate

using the suction control valve.

• The engine-ECU monitors changes in the fuel

discharge rate at each injection to detect a fault in
one of the two plungers in the supply pump.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT

Check Condition

• Vehicle in steady and stable state (the difference

from the last data of the objective common rail
pressure is less than 3 MPa and that from the last
data of the final fuel injection rate is less than 2
mm

3

/st.

Judgment Criterion

• The inter-cylinder difference in pressure feed

exceeds the predetermined value 500 times con-
secutively.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Air penetration due to lack of fuel

AK503644

2

1

A-47 (GR)

Harness side
connector

AB

Connector: A-47

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности