Mitsubishi L200. Manual — part 125
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIESEL FUEL
13A-296
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
• Ignition switch is in "ON" position
• Except during the engine cranking period
• Battery positive voltage is 8 V or more
Judgment Criterion
• A capacitor in overcharge state (100 V or higher)
is detected in an engine-ECU internal circuit.
PROBABLE CAUSE
• Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
• After erasing the diagnosis code through M.U.T.-
III, ignition switch is "ON" position and confirm
whether the diagnosis code is output.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Replace the engine-ECU. When the engine-
ECU is replaced, write the chassis number
(Refer to GROUP 00
− Precautions Before
Service
− How to Perform Chassis Number
Writing ). After replacing the engine-ECU,
register the injector identification code and
learn fuel injection (Refer to GROUP 00
−
Precautions Before Service
− What The
Common Rail Engine Learns ). After
registering the injector identification code,
the vehicle equipped with the DPF carries
out the forcible DPF regeneration. (Refer to
GROUP 17
− Emission Control − Diesel
Particulate Filter (DPF) System
− Forcible
DPF Regeneration ).
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
− How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
Code No. P1272: Pressure Limiter Malfunction
OPERATION
• Refer to Code No. P0003: Suction Control Valve
• Refer to Code No. P0004: Suction Control Valve
. <Euro 5>
• Refer to Code No. P0191: Rail Pressure Sensor
Range/Performance Problem
.
• Refer to Code No. P0192: Rail Pressure Sensor
Circuit Low Input
.
• Refer to Code No. P0193: Rail Pressure Sensor
Circuit High Input
.
• Refer to Code No. P0628: Suction Control Valve
. <Except Euro 5>
• Refer to Code No. P0629: Suction Control Valve
. <Except Euro 5>
FUNCTION
• The engine-ECU controls the fuel discharge rate
using the suction control valve.
• The engine-ECU monitors the signals input from
the rail pressure sensor.
• The engine-ECU checks whether the pressure
limiter valve is open, based on changes in the
signals input from the rail pressure sensor (rapid
drop of pressure after it goes extremely high).
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
• Battery positive voltage is 8 − 16 V
• Engine speed is 600 r/min or more
• 2 seconds later after the ignition switch has been
in "ON" position or the engine has started up
• Rail pressure is normal
Judgment Criterion
• After a pressure higher than the pressure of the
pressure limiter opening valve is detected, fuel
leakage diagnosis (supply pump discharge rate
excessive) is detected within the predetermined
time.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Failed suction control valve
• Failed fuel system
• Failed common rail assembly
• Open/short circuit or harness damage in suction
control valve circuit or loose connector contact
• Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE: This diagnosis code is outputted for an air
penetration in the fuel line of the supply pump due to
lack of fuel. Therefore, bleed air from the fuel line
after the fuel supply, and delete the diagnosis code
through M.U.T.-III.
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIESEL FUEL
13A-297
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Q: Is any other diagnosis code than P1272 output?
YES :
Inspection chart for diagnosis codes (Refer
to
NO :
Go to Step 2 .
STEP 2. Check the fuel filter contamination
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3 .
NO :
Replace the fuel filter then replace the
common rail assembly and fuel injection
tubes.
STEP 3. Release the air from the fuel line.
• After releasing the air from the fuel line, continue
idle operation for about five minutes and recheck
for abnormal symptoms.
Q: Does trouble symptom persist?
YES :
Replace the common rail assembly and
common tubes.
NO :
Go to Step 4 .
STEP 4. Check suction control valve itself
• Check suction control valve itself (Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5 .
NO :
Replace the suction control valve. After
replacing the suction control valve, learn the
supply pump (Refer to GROUP 00
−
Precautions Before Service
− What The
Common Rail Engine Learns ).
STEP 5. Connector check: C-103 engine-ECU
connector and A-47 suction control valve
connector
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6 .
NO :
Repair or replace the connector.
AKA00090
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144
C-103 (B)
C-103 (B)
<R.H. drive vehicles>
Harness side connector
<L.H. drive vehicles>
Connector: C-103
AB
AK503644
2
1
A-47 (GR)
Harness side
connector
AB
Connector: A-47
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIESEL FUEL
13A-298
STEP 6. Check harness between C-103 (terminal
No. 131) engine-ECU connector and A-47
(terminal No. 1) suction control valve connector.
• Check output line for open/short circuit and dam-
age.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7 .
NO :
Repair the damaged harness wire.
STEP 7. Check harness between C-103 (terminal
No. 146) engine-ECU connector and A-47
(terminal No. 2) suction control valve connector.
• Check output line for open/short circuit and dam-
age.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8 .
NO :
Repair the damaged harness wire.
AKA00090
101
102
103
104
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117
145
116
144
C-103 (B)
C-103 (B)
<R.H. drive vehicles>
Harness side connector
<L.H. drive vehicles>
Connector: C-103
AB
AK503644
2
1
A-47 (GR)
Harness side
connector
AB
Connector: A-47
AKA00090
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
117
145
116
144
C-103 (B)
C-103 (B)
<R.H. drive vehicles>
Harness side connector
<L.H. drive vehicles>
Connector: C-103
AB
AK503644
2
1
A-47 (GR)
Harness side
connector
AB
Connector: A-47
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIESEL FUEL
13A-299
STEP 8. Perform output wave pattern
measurement at A-47 suction control valve
(Using an oscilloscope).
• Engine: Idling
• Connect the oscilloscope special patterns pickup
to engine-ECU terminal No. 131 and earth.
OK: The waveform should show a pattern
similar to the illustration of Inspection proce-
dure using an oscilloscope (Refer to
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 9 .
NO :
Replace the engine-ECU then replace the
common rail assembly and fuel injection
tubes. When the engine-ECU is replaced,
write the chassis number (Refer to GROUP
00
− Precautions Before Service − How to
Perform Chassis Number Writing ). After
replacing the engine-ECU, register the
injector identification code and learn fuel
injection (Refer to GROUP 00
− Precautions
Before Service
− What The Common Rail
Engine Learns ). After registering the
injector identification code, the vehicle
equipped with the DPF carries out the
forcible DPF regeneration. (Refer to
GROUP 17
− Emission Control − Diesel
Particulate Filter (DPF) System
− Forcible
DPF Regeneration ).
STEP 9. Replace the common rail assembly and
fuel injection tubes.
• After replacing the common rail assembly and
common tubes, re-check the trouble symptoms
Q: Does trouble symptom persist?
YES :
Replace the suction control valve. After
replacing the suction control valve, learn the
supply pump (Refer to GROUP 00
−
Precautions Before Service
− What The
Common Rail Engine Learns ).
NO :
The check is end.
Code No. P1273: Supply Pump Insufficient Flow
OPERATION
• Refer to Code No. P0003: Suction Control Valve
• Refer to Code No. P0004: Suction Control Valve
. <Euro 5>
• Refer to Code No. P0335: Crank Angle Sensor
System
• Refer to Code No. P0340: Camshaft Position
Sensor System
• Refer to Code No. P0628: Suction Control Valve
. <Except Euro 5>
• Refer to Code No. P0629: Suction Control Valve
. <Except Euro 5>
FUNCTION
• The engine-ECU controls the fuel discharge rate
using the suction control valve.
• The engine-ECU monitors changes in the fuel
discharge rate at each injection to detect a fault in
one of the two plungers in the supply pump.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Condition
• Vehicle in steady and stable state (the difference
from the last data of the objective common rail
pressure is less than 3 MPa and that from the last
data of the final fuel injection rate is less than 2
mm
3
/st.
Judgment Criterion
• The inter-cylinder difference in pressure feed
exceeds the predetermined value 500 times con-
secutively.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Air penetration due to lack of fuel
AK503644
2
1
A-47 (GR)
Harness side
connector
AB
Connector: A-47
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