Mitsubishi L200. Manual — part 642

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-239

Code No.B1609: Seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger's side) (squib) system (short-circuit between
terminals of the squib circuit)

AC806069

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

NOTE

: CONNECTOR COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED: OFF

Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple

AB

SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER

<RHD>
<LHD>

Seat Belt Pre-tensioner (Passenger's Side) (Squib)

SRS-ECU

OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analogue G-sensor. If the impact is
over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the seat belt pre-tensioner will
deploy.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set if one seat belt pre-ten-
sioner (passenger's side) squib wire shorted to the
other.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Improper engaged connector or defective short

spring*

• Short circuit between the seat belt pre-tensioner

(passenger's side) (squib) circuit terminals

• Damaged connector(s)

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by
shorting the positive wire to the earth wire in the
squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected).
Therefore, if connector C-153 or D-23 <LHD>, D-15
<RHD> is damaged or improperly engaged, the short
spring may not be released when the connector is
connected.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1519 set?

YES :

Go to Step 2.

NO :

Go to Step 3.

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-240

STEP 2. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU
connector C-153. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

AC801404

AL

Connector: C-153

C-153 (Y)

Harness side
connector
(rear view)

(2) Disconnect the connectors C-153 and then

reconnect it.

(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the

diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1609 set?

YES :

Go to Step 3.

NO :

The procedure is complete. It is assumed
that diagnosis code B1609 set as connector
C-153 was engaged improperly.

STEP 3. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU
connector C-153 and seat belt pre-tensioner
(passenger's side) connector D-23 <LHD>, D-15
<RHD>. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

AC801404

AL

Connector: C-153

C-153 (Y)

Harness side
connector
(rear view)

(2) Disconnect the connectors C-153 and then

reconnect it.

AC501889

AC511604

AD

Harness side
connector
(front view)

Connectors: D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD>

D-15 (B)

Centre

pillar

D-23 (B)

AC300147AV

Seat belt
pre-tensioner
connector

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Locking button

Harness side connector

(3) Disconnect connector D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD>

and then reconnect them. Use a flat-tipped
screwdriver to pull out the locking button at the
harness side connector.

(4) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(5) Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the

diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1609 set?

YES :

Go to Step 4.

NO :

The procedure is complete. It is assumed
that diagnosis code B1609 set as connector
C-153 or D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD> was
engaged improperly.

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-241

STEP 4. Check the diagnosis code by connecting
a dummy resistor. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

AC501889

AC511604

AD

Harness side
connector
(front view)

Connectors: D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD>

D-15 (B)

Centre

pillar

D-23 (B)

AC300147AV

Seat belt
pre-tensioner
connector

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Locking button

Harness side connector

(2) Disconnect seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger's

side) connector D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD>. Use
a flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking
button at the harness side connector, and then
disconnect the connector.

AC501975

MB991865

(Dummy

resistor : 3 )

MB991884
(Resistor
harness)

AF

Harness
side connector

(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865)

to special tool resistor harness (MB991884).

(4) Connect special tool (MB991884) to the D-23

<LHD>, D-15 <RHD> harness side connector.

(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase diagnosis code memory, and then check

the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1609 set?

YES :

Go to Step 5.

NO :

Replace the seat belt with pre-tensioner
(passenger's side) (Refer to

P.52B-284

).

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the SRS-
ECU connector C-153.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

AC801404

AL

Connector: C-153

C-153 (Y)

Harness side
connector
(rear view)

(2) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-153.

AC501889

AC511604

AD

Harness side
connector
(front view)

Connectors: D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD>

D-15 (B)

Centre

pillar

D-23 (B)

AC300147AV

Seat belt
pre-tensioner
connector

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Locking button

Harness side connector

DANGER

To prevents the seat belt pre-tensioner from
deploying unintentionally, disconnect the
seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger's side)
connector D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD> to short
the squib circuit.

(3) Disconnect seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger's

side) connector D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD>. Use
a flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking
button at the harness side connector, and then

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-242

disconnect the connector.

AC801566

Section
A - A

C-153 Harness side connectors
(front view)

Cable tie

Terminal

7 mm or more

AG

Short spring

A

A

CAUTION

Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth
of 7 mm or more, otherwise the short spring will
not be released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick]

between terminals 5, 6 and the short spring to
release the short spring.

AC800962 CD

C-153 Harness side
connector (rear view)

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(5) Resistance measurement between C-153

harness side connector terminals 5 and 6.

OK: Open circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 6 .

NO :

Repair the harness wires between SRS-
ECU connector C-153 (terminal No.5 and 6)
and the seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger's
side) connector D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD>
(terminal No.1 and 2).

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1609 set?

YES :

Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-

266

).

NO :

An intermittent malfunction is suspected
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction ).

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности