Mitsubishi L200. Manual — part 281
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-31
NOTE:
*
: When the diagnosis code related to the
CAN communication error is set, check the vehicle
equipment. If this system is not equipped, the diag-
nosis code is always set, but it is not abnormal.
P1779
−
1st gear ratio does not meet the specification
<4A/T>
<5A/T>
P1780
−
2nd gear ratio does not meet the specification
P1781
−
3rd gear ratio does not meet the specification
P1782
−
4th gear ratio does not meet the specification
P1783
−
5th gear incorrect ratio <5A/T>
P1784
−
Reverse gear ratio does not meet the specification
P1786
−
DCC solenoid valve system
P1787
−
P1788
P1751
A/T control relay system
P1790
−
Back up line system
P1901
−
Can signal time-out (Engine-ECU)
U1073
−
Bus Off
U1100
*
−
Engine-ECU time-out (related to engine)
U1102
*
−
ASTC-ECU time-out
U1109
*
−
ETACS-ECU time-out
U1120
*
−
Failure information of Engine-ECU
U1190
*
−
Can’t receive fault detection control signal
Diagnosis code No.
Diagnosis item
Reference
page
M.U.T.-III
General
scan tool
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-32
DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES
Code No.P1763 (P0710) A/T fluid temperature sensor system
A/T-ECU
A/T CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE ASSEMBLY
A/T
FLUID
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple
A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor System Circuit
AC903903
AC510056AD
Harness side
B-10 (B)
Connector: B-10
AC510056AC
Harness side
B-11 (B)
Connector: B-11
AC510056AB
Harness side
B-15 (B)
Connector: B-15
AC510057
Harness side
A/T-ECU
C-12
AB
Connector: C-12
A/T-ECU
<RHD>
<LHD>
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-33
OPERATION
• The A/T fluid temperature sensor converts the A/
T fluid temperature to voltage, and send the infor-
mation to the A/T-ECU.
• The A/T fluid temperature rises, the resistance
decreases. Thus, the sensor output voltage
depends on the A/T fluid temperature. As the A/T
fluid temperature rises, the output voltage will
decrease.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
If the A/T fluid temperature sensor output voltage is
4.5 volts or more after driving for 10 minutes or more,
there is an open circuit in the A/T fluid temperature
sensor and diagnosis code No.P1763 (P0710) is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the A/T fluid temperature sensor
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of the A/T-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 07: A/T fluid temperature sensor (Refer to Data
List Table
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
NO :
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Measure the resistance at A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.
Disconnect the connector, and measure the resist-
ance between terminal 1 and 2 at the sensor side.
OK:
• 16.7 − 20.5 kΩ (at 0°C)
• 7.3 − 8.9 kΩ (at 20°C)
• 3.4 − 4.2 kΩ (at 40°C)
• 1.9 − 2.2 kΩ (at 60°C)
• 1.0 − 1.2 kΩ (at 80°C)
• 0.57 − 0.69 kΩ (at 100°C)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor.
STEP 3. Connector check: B-15 A/T control
solenoid valve assembly
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 4. Measure the resistance at A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.
Disconnect the connector, and measure the resist-
ance between terminal 2 and earth at the wiring har-
ness side.
OK: Continuity (Less than 2
Ω)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 9.
NO :
Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Measure the voltage at A/T-ECU
connector C-12.
(1) Connect A/T control solenoid valve assembly
connector B-15.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between A/T-ECU
connector C-12 terminal No.43 and earth.
OK: 0.5 V or less
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO :
Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Connector check: C-12 A/T-ECU
connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-34
STEP 7. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 07: A/T fluid temperature sensor (Refer to Data
List Table
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
NO :
Replace the A/T-ECU.
STEP 8. Connector check: B-11 intermediate
connector, C-12 A/T-ECU connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 14.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 9. Measure the voltage at A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure the
voltage between terminal 1 and earth at the
wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
OK: 4.5
− 4.9 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Measure the voltage at A/T-ECU
connector C-12.
(1) Connect A/T control solenoid valve assembly
connector B-15.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between A/T-ECU
connector C-12 terminal No.44 and earth.
OK:
• 3.8 − 4.0 V (at 20°C)
• 3.2 − 3.4 V (at 40°C)
• 1.7 − 1.9 V (at 80°C)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 12.
NO :
Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Connector check: C-12 A/T-ECU
connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 12. Connector check: B-10 intermediate
connector, C-12 A/T-ECU connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 13.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 13. Check the harness between A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal
No.1 and A/T-ECU connector C-12 terminal No.44.
Check the output line for short-circuited or open cir-
cuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 14. Check the harness between A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal
No.2 and A/T-ECU connector C-12 terminal No.43.
Check the earth line for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
Code No.P1764 (P0710) A/T fluid temperature sensor system
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SYSTEM
CIRCUIT
Refer to
.
OPERATION
Refer to
.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITION
If the A/T fluid temperature sensor output voltage has
been approximately 0 V for at least one second (indi-
cating abnormally high oil temperature), it indicates
that the A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit is
shorted and diagnosis code No.1764 (P0710) is set.
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