Mitsubishi L200. Manual — part 281

TROUBLESHOOTING

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

23A-31

NOTE:

*

: When the diagnosis code related to the

CAN communication error is set, check the vehicle
equipment. If this system is not equipped, the diag-
nosis code is always set, but it is not abnormal.

P1779

1st gear ratio does not meet the specification

P.23A-64

<4A/T>

P.23A-65

<5A/T>

P1780

2nd gear ratio does not meet the specification

P1781

3rd gear ratio does not meet the specification

P1782

4th gear ratio does not meet the specification

P1783

5th gear incorrect ratio <5A/T>

P1784

Reverse gear ratio does not meet the specification

P1786

DCC solenoid valve system

P.23A-67

P1787

P.23A-68

P1788

P1751

A/T control relay system

P.23A-69

P1790

Back up line system

P.23A-73

P1901

Can signal time-out (Engine-ECU)

P.23A-74

U1073

Bus Off

P.23A-75

U1100

*

Engine-ECU time-out (related to engine)

P.23A-76

U1102

*

ASTC-ECU time-out

P.23A-77

U1109

*

ETACS-ECU time-out

P.23A-78

U1120

*

Failure information of Engine-ECU

P.23A-79

U1190

*

Can’t receive fault detection control signal

P.23A-80

Diagnosis code No.

Diagnosis item

Reference
page

M.U.T.-III

General
scan tool

TROUBLESHOOTING

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

23A-32

DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES

Code No.P1763 (P0710) A/T fluid temperature sensor system

A/T-ECU

A/T CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE ASSEMBLY

A/T
FLUID
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR

Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple

A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor System Circuit

AC903903

AC510056AD

Harness side

B-10 (B)

Connector: B-10

AC510056AC

Harness side

B-11 (B)

Connector: B-11

AC510056AB

Harness side

B-15 (B)

Connector: B-15

AC510057

Harness side

A/T-ECU

C-12

AB

Connector: C-12

A/T-ECU

<RHD>

<LHD>

TROUBLESHOOTING

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

23A-33

OPERATION

• The A/T fluid temperature sensor converts the A/

T fluid temperature to voltage, and send the infor-
mation to the A/T-ECU.

• The A/T fluid temperature rises, the resistance

decreases. Thus, the sensor output voltage
depends on the A/T fluid temperature. As the A/T
fluid temperature rises, the output voltage will
decrease.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
If the A/T fluid temperature sensor output voltage is
4.5 volts or more after driving for 10 minutes or more,
there is an open circuit in the A/T fluid temperature
sensor and diagnosis code No.P1763 (P0710) is set.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the A/T fluid temperature sensor

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Malfunction of the A/T-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 07: A/T fluid temperature sensor (Refer to Data
List Table

P.23A-103

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP

00

− How to Cope with Intermittent

Malfunction ).

NO :

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Measure the resistance at A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.
Disconnect the connector, and measure the resist-
ance between terminal 1 and 2 at the sensor side.

OK:

16.7 20.5 k (at 0°C)

7.3 8.9 k (at 20°C)

3.4 4.2 k (at 40°C)

1.9 2.2 k (at 60°C)

1.0 1.2 k (at 80°C)

0.57 0.69 k (at 100°C)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 3.

NO :

Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor.

STEP 3. Connector check: B-15 A/T control
solenoid valve assembly
Check for the contact with terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 4.

NO :

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 4. Measure the resistance at A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.
Disconnect the connector, and measure the resist-
ance between terminal 2 and earth at the wiring har-
ness side.

OK: Continuity (Less than 2

)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 9.

NO :

Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Measure the voltage at A/T-ECU
connector C-12.
(1) Connect A/T control solenoid valve assembly

connector B-15.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between A/T-ECU

connector C-12 terminal No.43 and earth.

OK: 0.5 V or less

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 8.

NO :

Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Connector check: C-12 A/T-ECU
connector
Check for the contact with terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Repair the defective connector.

TROUBLESHOOTING

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

23A-34

STEP 7. M.U.T.-III data list
Item 07: A/T fluid temperature sensor (Refer to Data
List Table

P.23A-103

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP

00

− How to Cope with Intermittent

Malfunction ).

NO :

Replace the A/T-ECU.

STEP 8. Connector check: B-11 intermediate
connector, C-12 A/T-ECU connector
Check for the contact with terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 14.

NO :

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 9. Measure the voltage at A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure the

voltage between terminal 1 and earth at the
wiring harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

OK: 4.5

4.9 V

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Measure the voltage at A/T-ECU
connector C-12.
(1) Connect A/T control solenoid valve assembly

connector B-15.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between A/T-ECU

connector C-12 terminal No.44 and earth.

OK:

3.8 4.0 V (at 20°C)

3.2 3.4 V (at 40°C)

1.7 1.9 V (at 80°C)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 12.

NO :

Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Connector check: C-12 A/T-ECU
connector
Check for the contact with terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 12. Connector check: B-10 intermediate
connector, C-12 A/T-ECU connector
Check for the contact with terminals.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 13.

NO :

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 13. Check the harness between A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal
No.1 and A/T-ECU connector C-12 terminal No.44.
Check the output line for short-circuited or open cir-
cuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 14. Check the harness between A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal
No.2 and A/T-ECU connector C-12 terminal No.43.
Check the earth line for open circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 7.

NO :

Repair the wiring harness.

Code No.P1764 (P0710) A/T fluid temperature sensor system

A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SYSTEM
CIRCUIT
Refer to

P.23A-32

.

OPERATION
Refer to

P.23A-32

.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITION
If the A/T fluid temperature sensor output voltage has
been approximately 0 V for at least one second (indi-
cating abnormally high oil temperature), it indicates
that the A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit is
shorted and diagnosis code No.1764 (P0710) is set.

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