Mitsubishi L200. Manual — part 605

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-91

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Check the diagnosis code by connecting
a dummy resistor. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

AC501889

AC511604

AD

Harness side
connector
(front view)

Connectors: D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD>

D-15 (B)

Centre

pillar

D-23 (B)

AC300147AV

Seat belt
pre-tensioner
connector

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Locking button

Harness side connector

(2) Disconnect seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger's

side) connector D-23 <LHD> or D-15 <RHD>.
Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the
locking button at the harness side connector, and
then disconnect the connector.

AC501975

MB991865

(Dummy

resistor : 3 )

MB991884
(Resistor
harness)

AF

Harness
side connector

(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865)

to special tool resistor harness (MB991884).

(4) Connect special tool (MB991884) to the D-23

<LHD> or D-15 <RHD> harness side connector.

(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase diagnosis code memory, and then check

the diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1612 set?

YES :

Go to Step 2.

NO :

Replace the seat belt with pre-tensioner
(passenger's side) (Refer to

P.52B-284

).

STEP 2. Voltage measurement at the SRS-ECU
connector C-130.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

AC501670

AC

C-130 (Y)

Connector: C-130

Harness side
connector
(rear view)

(2) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-130.

AC501889

AC511604

AD

Harness side
connector
(front view)

Connectors: D-23 <LHD>, D-15 <RHD>

D-15 (B)

Centre

pillar

D-23 (B)

AC300147AV

Seat belt
pre-tensioner
connector

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

Locking button

Harness side connector

DANGER

To prevents the seat belt pre-tensioner from
deploying unintentionally, disconnect the
seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger's side)
connector D-23 <LHD> or D-15 <RHD> to
short the squib circuit.

(3) Disconnect seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger's

side) connector D-23 <LHD> or D-15 <RHD>.
Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the
locking button at the harness side connector, and

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-92

then disconnect the connector.

AC300994

AB

AE

A

A

C-130 Harness side
connector (front view)

Terminal

Cable tie

Short spring

4 mm or more

Section
A - A

CAUTION

Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth
of 4 mm or more, otherwise the short spring will
not be released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick]

between terminals 27, 28 and the short spring to
release the short spring.

(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.

(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position,

AC501405

C-130 Harness side
connector (rear view)

AC

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(7) Voltage measurement between C-130 harness

side connector terminals 27, 28 and body earth.

OK: 1 V or less

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 3.

NO :

Repair the harness wires between SRS-
ECU connector C-130 (terminal No.27 and
28) and the seat belt pre-tensioner
(passenger's side) connector D-23 <LHD>
or D-15 <RHD> (terminal No.2 and 1)

STEP 3. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1612 set?

YES :

Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-

266

).

NO :

An intermittent malfunction is suspected
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction ).

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-93

DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES
<VEHICLES WITH SIDE-AIRBAG AND
CURTAIN AIR BAG>

Code No.B1400: Driver's air bag module (squib) system (short-circuited between terminals of the
squib circuit)

AC805793

Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit

AIR BAG MODULE
(SQUIB)
(DRIVER'S SIDE)

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CLOCK SPRING

SRS-ECU

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

NOTE

: CONNECTOR COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED: OFF

Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple

AB

OPERATION

• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is

by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analogue G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-
ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the
front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air
bag will inflate.

• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module

via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set if one driver's air bag
squib wire shorted to the other.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Improper engaged connector or defective short

spring*

• Short circuit in the clock spring

• Short circuit between the driver's air bag module

(squib) circuit terminals

• Damaged connector(s)

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-94

NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by
shorting the positive wire to the earth wire in the
squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected).
Therefore, if connector C-154, C-303 or C-305 is
damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring
may not be released when the connector is con-
nected.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1519 set?

YES :

Go to Step 2.

NO :

Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU
connector C-154. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

AC801404

AJ

Connector: C-154

C-154 (Y)

Harness side
connector
(rear view)

(2) Disconnect connectors C-154 and then

reconnect them.

(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the

diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1400 set?

YES :

Go to Step 3.

NO :

The procedure is complete. It is assumed
that diagnosis code B1400 set as connector
C-154 was engaged improperly.

STEP 3. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU
connector C-154, clock spring connector C-305
and driver’s air bag module connector C-303.
(M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

AC801404

AJ

Connector: C-154

C-154 (Y)

Harness side
connector
(rear view)

AC903858AE

Connectors: C-303, C-305 <LHD>

C-305 (Y)

Harness side
connector
(front view)

C-303

C-303

C-305

AC903869AE

Connectors: C-303, C-305 <RHD>

C-305 (Y)

Harness side
connector
(front view)

C-303

C-303

C-305

(2) Disconnect connectors C-154, C-305 and C-303,

and then reconnect them.

(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the

diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1400 set?

YES :

Go to Step 4.

NO :

The procedure is complete. It is assumed
that diagnosis code B1400 set as connector
C-154, C-305 or C-303 was engaged
improperly.

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Политика конфиденциальности