Mitsubishi L200. Manual — part 289
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-63
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III actuator test
Item 06: Damper clutch solenoid valve
OK: Operating sound can be heard.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction .)
NO :
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Connector check: B-15 A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 4. Measure the resistance at A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.
Disconnect the connector, and measure the resist-
ance between terminal No.7 and No.10 at the sole-
noid valve side.
OK: 2.7
− 3.4 Ω (A/T fluid temperature 20°C)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Check the damper clutch solenoid valve and
solenoid valve harness.
STEP 5. Measure the voltage at A/T-ECU
connector C-19.
(1) Connect A/T control solenoid valve assembly
connector B-15.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between A/T-ECU
connector C-19 terminal No.15 and earth.
OK: 6
− 9 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO :
Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Connector check: B-10 intermediate
connector, C-19 A/T-ECU connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 7. Check the harness between A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal
No.7 and A/T-ECU connector C-19 terminal No.15.
Check the output line for short or open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 8. M.U.T.-III actuator test
Item 06: Damper clutch solenoid valve
OK: Operating sound can be heard.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction .)
NO :
Replace the A/T-ECU.
STEP 9. Connector check: B-15 A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 10.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 10. Measure the resistance at A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.
Disconnect the connector, and measure the resist-
ance between terminal No.7 and No.10 at the sole-
noid valve side.
OK: 2.7
− 3.4 Ω (A/T fluid temperature 20°C)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 11.
NO :
Check the solenoid valve harness.
STEP 11. Connector check: A-19X A/T control
relay connector, B-10 intermediate connector
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 12.
NO :
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 12. Check the harness between A/T control
solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal
No.10 and A/T control relay connector A-19X
terminal No.3.
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness.
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-64
Code No.P1779 (1st), P1780 (2nd), P1781 (3rd), P1782 (4th), P1784 (reverse): Gear incorrect ratio <4A/
T>
OPERATION
The A/T-ECU detects the current gear/speed accord-
ing to the output signals from the input and output
shaft speed sensor.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
If the output from the output shaft speed sensor mul-
tiplied by the gear ratio is not the same as the output
from the input shaft speed sensor after completing of
shifting, the corresponding diagnosis code is output.
If each diagnosis code is output 4 times, the trans-
mission is fixed in 3rd as a fail-safe measure.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of input shaft speed sensor
• Malfunction of output shaft speed sensor
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of the A/T-ECU
• Malfunction of solenoid valve
• Malfunction of underdrive clutch retainer
• Malfunction of valve body
• Malfunction of transfer drive gear or driven gear
• Malfunction of low-reverse brake system (for
diagnosis codes P1779, P1784)
• Malfunction of underdrive clutch system (for diag-
nosis codes P1779, P1780, P1781)
• Malfunction of second brake system (for diagno-
sis codes P1780, P1782)
• Malfunction of overdrive clutch system (for diag-
nosis codes P1781, P1782)
• Malfunction of reverse clutch system (for diagno-
sis code P1784)
• Malfunction of one-way clutch system (for diag-
nosis code P1779)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Either of diagnosis codes P1779, P1780, P1781,
P1782 or P1784 is output, the input shaft speed sen-
sor or output shaft speed sensor is defective.
Q: Are diagnosis codes P1766 (P0715) or P1767
(P0720) output?
YES <diagnosis code P1766 (P0715) is output> :
Refer to diagnosis code P1766 (P0715)
input shaft speed sensor system
.
YES <diagnosis code P1767 (P0720) is output> :
Refer to diagnosis code P1767 (P0720)
output shaft speed sensor system
NO :
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Either of diagnosis codes P1779, P1780, P1781,
P1782 or P1784 is output, the corresponding sole-
noid valve is defective.
Q: Is either of diagnosis code P1773 (P0750), P1774
(P0755), P1775 (P0760), P1776 (P0765) output?
YES <diagnosis code P1773 (P0750) is output> :
Refer to diagnosis code P1773 (P0750):
Low-reverse solenoid valve system
YES <diagnosis code P1774 (P0755) is output> :
Refer to diagnosis code P1774 (P0755):
Underdrive solenoid valve system
YES <diagnosis code P1775 (P0760) is output> :
Refer to diagnosis code P1775 (P0760):
Second solenoid valve system
YES <diagnosis code P1776 (P0765) is output> :
Refer to diagnosis code P1776 (P0765):
Overdrive solenoid valve system
.
NO :
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Hydraulic pressure test
Each hydraulic pressure of the elements below,
which diagnosis codes indicate, should be within the
standard value.
• diagnosis code P1779: Underdrive clutch, low-
reverse brake
• diagnosis code P1780: Underdrive clutch, sec-
ond brake
• diagnosis code P1781: Underdrive clutch, over-
drive clutch
• diagnosis code P1782: Overdrive clutch, second
brake
• diagnosis code P1784: Reverse clutch, low-
reverse brake
OK: Refer to Hydraulic Pressure Test
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-65
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO <some hydraulic pressures are abnormal> :
Go to Step 5.
NO <all hydraulic pressure are abnormal> :
Go to
Step 4.
STEP 4. Adjust the line pressure and recheck the
diagnosis code.
(1) Adjust the line pressure (Refer to
(2) Test drive the vehicle.
(3) Check the diagnosis code.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
The inspection is complete.
STEP 5. Disassemble, clean and assemble the
valve body and recheck the diagnosis code.
(1) Check the mounting bolts for looseness, and the
O-ring, solenoid valve and valve body for
damage.
Replace the valve body assembly if the damages
are thought to be irreparable.
(2) Test drive the vehicle.
(3) Check the diagnosis code.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
The inspection is complete.
STEP 6. Replace the A/T-ECU and then recheck
the diagnosis code.
(1) Replace the A/T-ECU.
(2) Test drive the vehicle.
(3) Check the diagnosis code.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
The inspection is complete.
STEP 7. Check the A/T internal clutch and brake,
and then recheck the diagnosis code.
(1) Check the following clutches or brakes according
to the output diagnosis codes, replace if
necessary.
• If diagnosis code P1779, P1780, P1781 are
output individually or in a group, replace the
underdrive clutch.
• If diagnosis code P1781, P1782 are output
individually or in a group, replace the over-
drive clutch.
• If diagnosis code P1784 is output, replace the
reverse clutch.
• If diagnosis code P1779, P1784 are output
individually or in a group, replace the low-
reverse brake.
• If diagnosis code P1780, P1782 are output
individually or in a group, replace the second
brake.
• If diagnosis code P1779 is output, replace the
one-way clutch.
(2) Test drive the vehicle.
(3) Check the diagnosis code.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Eliminate the cause of the noise.
NO :
The inspection is complete.
Code No.P1779 (1st), P1780 (2nd), P1781 (3rd), P1782 (4th), P1783 (5th), P1784 (reverse): Gear
incorrect ratio <5A/T>
OPERATION
The ECU detects the current gear/speed according
to the output signals from the input and output shaft
speed sensor.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
If the output from the output shaft speed sensor mul-
tiplied by the gear ratio is not the same as the output
from the input shaft speed sensor after completing of
shifting, the corresponding diagnosis code is set.
If each diagnosis code is set 4 times, the transmis-
sion is fixed in 3rd as a fail-safe measure.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of input shaft speed sensor
• Malfunction of output shaft speed sensor
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• Malfunction of the A/T-ECU
• Malfunction of solenoid valve
• Malfunction of reverse clutch retainer
• Malfunction of valve body
• Malfunction of direct planetary carrier
• Malfunction of low-reverse brake system (for
diagnosis codes P1779, P1784)
• Malfunction of underdrive clutch system (for diag-
nosis codes P1779, P1780, P1781, P1782)
• Malfunction of second brake system (for diagno-
sis codes P1780, P1783)
• Malfunction of overdrive clutch system (for diag-
nosis codes P1781, P1782, P1783)
TROUBLESHOOTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
23A-66
• Malfunction of reverse clutch system (for diagno-
sis code P1784)
• Malfunction of direct clutch system (for diagnosis
codes P1782, P1783)
• Malfunction of reduction brake system (for diag-
nosis codes P1779, P1780, P1781, P1784)
• Malfunction of one-way clutch (OWC-L) system
(for diagnosis code P1779)
• Malfunction of one-way clutch (OWC-D) system
(for diagnosis code P1779, P1780, P1781)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Either of diagnosis codes P1779, P1780, P1781,
P1782, P1783 or P1784 is set, the input shaft speed
sensor or output shaft speed sensor is defective.
Q: Are diagnosis codes P1766 (P0715) or P1767
(P0720) output?
YES diagnosis code P1766 (P0715) is set :
Refer to
diagnosis code P1766 (P0715) input shaft
speed sensor system
YES diagnosis code P1767 (P0720) is set :
Refer to
diagnosis code P1767 (P0720) output shaft
speed sensor system
NO :
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Either of diagnosis codes P1779, P1780, P1781,
P1782, P1783 or P1784 is set, the corresponding
solenoid valve is defective.
Q: Is either of diagnosis code P1773 (P0750), P1774
(P0755), P1775 (P0760), P1776 (P0765), P1777
(P0770) output?
YES diagnosis code P1773 (P0750) is set :
Refer to
diagnosis code P1773 (P0750): Low-
reverse solenoid valve system
YES diagnosis code P1774 (P0755) is set :
Refer to
diagnosis code P1774 (P0755): Underdrive
solenoid valve system
.
YES diagnosis code P1775 (P0760) is set :
Refer to
diagnosis code P1775 (P0760): Second
solenoid valve system
.
YES diagnosis code P1776 (P0765) is set :
Refer to
diagnosis code P1776 (P0765): Overdrive
solenoid valve system
.
YES diagnosis code P1777 (P0770) is set :
Refer to
diagnosis code P1777 (P0770): Reduction
solenoid valve system
.
NO :
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Hydraulic pressure test
Each hydraulic pressure of the elements below,
which diagnosis codes indicate, should be within the
standard value.
• diagnosis code P1779: Underdrive clutch, low-
reverse brake, reduction brake
• diagnosis code P1780: Underdrive clutch, sec-
ond brake, reduction brake
• diagnosis code P1781: Underdrive clutch, over-
drive clutch, reduction brake
• diagnosis code P1782: Underdrive clutch, over-
drive clutch, direct clutch
• diagnosis code P1783: Overdrive clutch, direct
clutch, second brake
• diagnosis code P1784: Reverse clutch, low-
reverse brake, reduction brake
OK: Refer to Hydraulic Pressure Test
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO some hydraulic pressures are abnormal :
Go
to Step 5.
NO all hydraulic pressure are abnormal :
Go to
Step 4.
STEP 4. Adjust the line pressure and recheck the
diagnosis code.
(1) Adjust the line pressure (Refer to
(2) Test drive the vehicle.
(3) Check the diagnosis code.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
The inspection is complete.
STEP 5. Disassemble, clean and assemble the
valve body and recheck the diagnosis code.
(1) Check the mounting bolts for looseness, and the
O-ring, solenoid valve and valve body for
damage.
Replace the valve body assembly if the damages
are thought to be irreparable.
(2) Test drive the vehicle.
(3) Check the diagnosis code.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
The inspection is complete.
STEP 6. Replace the A/T-ECU and then recheck
the diagnosis code.
(1) Replace the A/T-ECU.
(2) Test drive the vehicle.
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