Mitsubishi Lancer (4A9 engine). Manual — part 65
TROUBLESHOOTING
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-113
YES :
Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with
), and then
go to Step 13.
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
STEP 13. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C123C set?
YES :
Return to Step 1.
NO :
This diagnosis is complete.
Code No. C2204 Internal abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor
G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit
G AND YAW RATE SENSOR
ASC-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver
ACB02567
AC612691
AO
Connector: A-58 <LHD>
A-58 (B)
AC701238 AF
Connector: A-58 <RHD>
A-58 (B)
AC801697AO
Connector: C-137 <LHD>
C-137 (B)
AC801699AK
Connector: C-137 <RHD>
C-137 (B)
TROUBLESHOOTING
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-114
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table ).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
• Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sen-
sor.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced,
always carry out calibration to make ASC-
ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-
ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibra-
tion of the steering wheel sensor, the G and
yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sen-
sor (Refer to
and
OPERATION
ASC-ECU monitors if the output of G and yaw rate
sensor is normal or not.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set if any malfunction below is
found:
• When abnormality is detected by the self-diagno-
sis of the lateral G and yaw rate
• When the output value of the lateral G and yaw
rate is not within the standard value range
NOTE: This diagnosis code may be set when G and
yaw rate sensor is put on the turntable turning at high
speed.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Improper installation of the G and yaw rate sen-
sor
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C
− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Check that the diagnosis code U0125 is set in ASC-
ECU.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No.U0125 set?
YES :
Troubleshoot for the diagnosis code (Refer
to
NO :
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C2204 set?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list under curb weight con-
dition or one occupant (driver) only in the vehicle, on
a flat road.(Refer to
)
• Item 08: Lateral G-sensor
• Item 12: Yaw rate sensor
• Item 73: Lateral G sensor offset
• Item 97: Yaw rate sensor offset
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Turn the ignition switch to the ON from OFF
position. Then go to Step 8.
NO :
Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed
correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO :
Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor
correctly (Refer to
), and then go
to Step 8.
STEP 6. Connector check: A-58 ASC-ECU
connector, C-137 G and yaw rate sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair the connector, and then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check the harness wire between C-137 G
and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 2, 3
and A-58 ASC-ECU connector No. 18, 19.
• Check the communication lines for open circuit
and short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO :
Repair the wiring harness, and then go to
Step 8.
TROUBLESHOOTING
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-115
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C2204 set?
YES :
Replace the G and yaw rate sensor.(Refer
to
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C2204 set?
YES :
Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with
ASC-ECU) (Refer to
), and then
go to Step 10.
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h or higher.
Q: Is the diagnosis code No.C2204 set?
YES :
Return to Step 1.
NO :
This diagnosis is complete.
Code No. C2111 Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Power Supply Circuit (Low input)
Code No. C2112 Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Power Supply Circuit (High input)
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table ).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-
ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibra-
tion of the steering wheel sensor, the G and
yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sen-
sor (Refer to
and
OPERATION
When the brake pedal is depressed, the brake fluid
pressure sensor integrated in the hydraulic unit
detects the brake fluid pressure applied from the
master cylinder, converts the pressure value into
voltage signal, and outputs it.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set when the voltage applied
to the pressure sensor is not within the standard
value range.
PROBABLE CAUSES
ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C
− CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q: Are the diagnosis codes C2111 or C2112 set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery Test .
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Charge or replace the battery, and then go
to Step 6.
STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16
− On−vehicle Service/Alternator
Output Line Voltage Drop Test .
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair or replace the charging system
component(s), and then go to Step 6.
TROUBLESHOOTING
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-116
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.
Q: Are the diagnosis codes C2111 or C2112 set?
YES :
Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with
), and then
go to Step 6.
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Erase the diagnosis code.
Q: Are the diagnosis codes C2111 or C2112 set?
YES :
Return to Step 1.
NO :
This diagnosis is complete.
Code No. C2114 Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage (Low voltage)
Code No. C2115 Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage (High voltage)
G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit
G AND YAW RATE SENSOR
ASC-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Grey R : Red P : Pink V : Violet PU : Purple SI : Silver
ACB02567
AC612691
AO
Connector: A-58 <LHD>
A-58 (B)
AC701238 AF
Connector: A-58 <RHD>
A-58 (B)
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