Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 801
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-211
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
• Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a
shock.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always
perform the calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the
neutral point (Refer to
.)
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, after turning the ignition switch ON and OFF
(vehicle information from ETACS-ECU is registered),
always perform the calibration of steering wheel sen-
sor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sen-
sor, cut valve, and inlet valve (Refer to
, and
.)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU and
S-AWC-ECU via the special CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when ASC-ECU cannot
receive the signal sent from the G and yaw rate sensor.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Wiring harness or connector failure in special CAN bus lines
between ASC-ECU and G and yaw rate sensor
• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-212
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC U1003 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector, C-46
S-AWC-ECU connector, C-47 intermediate connector, C-50
joint connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the connector, and then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 18 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 2, between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 19 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 3, between C-46 S-AWC-ECU
connector terminal No. 9 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 2, between C-46 S-AWC-ECU
connector terminal No. 10 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 3
• Open or short circuit check of communication circuit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U1003 set?
YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor.(Refer to
.) Then go to Step 6.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U1003 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in
.) Then go to Step 7.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U1003 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-213
DTC U1415: Variant coding not completed
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
• When diagnostic trouble code No. U1415 is set in
ASC-ECU, the diagnostic trouble code may also be set
in ETACS-ECU. When the diagnostic trouble code is set
in ETACS-ECU, perform the diagnosis of the diagnostic
trouble code for ETACS-ECU first.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, after turning the ignition switch ON and OFF
(vehicle information from ETACS-ECU is registered),
always perform the calibration of steering wheel sen-
sor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sen-
sor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to
, and
.)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in the
ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the variant coding for
ETACS-ECU has not been completed.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Variant coding for ETACS-ECU has not been implemented.
• ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 5.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-214
STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code for other
systems
Use scan tool to check that the diagnostic trouble code B222C
is set in the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble
code that is set. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check for diagnostic trouble codes of other
systems
Q: Is DTC U1417 set?
YES : Perform the troubleshooting for diagnostic trouble
code No. U1417.(Refer to
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Ignition switch "LOCK" (OFF)
(2) Ignition switch "ON"
(3) Check that the ABS warning light is extinguished.
Q: Is DTC U1415 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in
.) Then go to Step 5.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Ignition switch "LOCK" (OFF)
(2) Ignition switch "ON"
(3) Check that the ABS warning light is extinguished.
Q: Is DTC U1415 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
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