Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 690
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-207
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 33, 34 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from D-36 har-
ness side connector front side directly, as the connector
contact pressure may be weakened.
(5) Check for continuity between the following terminals. It
should be less than 2 ohms.
• SRS-ECU connector C-36 (terminal No.33) and the
side-air bag module (RH) connector D-36 (terminal
No.1)
• SRS-ECU connector C-36 (terminal No.34) and the
side-air bag module (RH) connector D-36 (terminal
No.2)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C2D sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 5.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-36 and side-air bag module (RH)
connector D-36. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1C2D set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC507303 CB
A
A
C-36 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm (0.16 inch) or more
Terminal
AC608812
D-36 Harness side
connector
(rear view)
GI
C-36 Harness side
connector (front view)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-208
DTC B1C2E: Side-air bag Module (RH) (Squib) System (Short Circuit between Squib Circuit Terminals)
CAUTION
If DTC B1C2E is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN bus lines.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the side impact sensor
installed on the lower side of the center pillar. If
the impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the side collision safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the side-air bag
module to inflate the side-air bag.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the side-air bag mod-
ule (RH) (squib).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Improper engaged connector or defective short
spring*
• Short between the side-air bag module (RH)
(squib) circuit terminals
• Damaged connector(s)
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
NOTE
: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF
SIDE-AIR BAG MODULE
(SQUIB) (RH)
CONNECTOR
LOCK
SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
SRS-ECU
Side-airbag Module (Squib) (RH) Circuit
AC708951AD
Connector: C-36
C-36 (Y)
AC708954 AF
Connector: D-36
D-36 (Y)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-209
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by
shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the
squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected)
(Refer to
). Therefore, if connector C-36 or
D-36 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short
spring may not be released when the connector is
connected.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
• MB991865: Dummy resister
• MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991934, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991934, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991934.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991934. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-210
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-36 and side-air bag
module (RH) connector D-36.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect connectors D-36, and then reconnect them.
(3) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-36 SRS-ECU connector. Then connect the connector.
(4) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(5) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1C2E out put?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC
B1C2E set because connector C-36 or D-36 was
engaged improperly.
STEP 4. Check the side-air bag module (RH).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the side-air bag module (RH) connector D-36.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-36 harness side
connector by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1C2E set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the front seatback (Refer to GROUP 52A,
Front Seat Assembly
AC609027
A
AB
Lock lever
AC507310 AX
D-36
Side-airbag
module (RH) connector
D-36
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст