Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 360
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
TSB Revision
MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-89
STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP
54A
− Troubleshooting
.)
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to service data refer-
ence table
• Item No. 39: Stoplight switch
• Item No. 43: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U0431 set?
YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to
.) Then
go to Step 5.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U0431 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-90
DTC U1003: Bas-off (Local CAN)
.
G AND YAW RATE SENSOR POWER
SUPPLY
Refer to
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
• Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or sub-
ject it to a shock.
• When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, cali-
brate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to GROUP
35C
− On-vehicle Service
), and ini-
tialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration
correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer
to item No.10: Lateral acceleration correction
amount initialization, and No. 11: Longitudinal
acceleration correction amount initialization
.)
.
OPERATION
AWC-ECU communicates with ASC-ECU and G and
yaw rate sensor via the local CAN.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The code is set when local CAN ceases (bus-off).
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of the CAN bus line (local)
• Malfunction of ASC-ECU
• Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor
• Malfunction of AWC-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.)
STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 35C
− Troubleshooting
Q: The diagnostic trouble code is set.
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. ASC-ECU connector, G and yaw rate sensor
connector, AWC-ECU connector, intermediate connector,
J/C (7) check: A-05, C-38, C-46, C-47, C-50
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 7.
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
TSB Revision
MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-91
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between C-46 AWC-ECU
connector terminal No. 9, 10 and C-38 G and yaw rate
sensor connector terminal No. 2, 3, and between C-46
AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 9, 10 and A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 18, 19.
Check the wiring harness for open and short circuit (to ground,
to power supply, or line-to-line).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to
.)
• Item No. 26: Yaw rate sensor
• Item No. 29: Lateral G sensor
• Item No. 31: Longitudinal G sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. (Refer to
GROUP 35C
Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U1003 set?
YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to
.) Then
go to Step 7.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U1003 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
DTC U1415: Coding incomplete/fail
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
• When the diagnostic trouble code No. U1415
is set in AWC-ECU, the diagnostic trouble
code may also be set in ETACS-ECU. When
the diagnostic trouble code is set in
ETACS-ECU, perform the diagnosis of the
diagnostic trouble code for ETACS-ECU first.
.
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in
ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The diagnostic trouble code is set when the
AWC-ECU coding has not been performed.
.
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-92
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Variant coding for ETACS-ECU has not been
implemented.
• Malfunction of AWC-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.)
STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP
54A
− Troubleshooting
.)
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Using the scan tool, check if there is any abnormality to the
coding data stored in the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 00
−
Coding Reference Table
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 54A
−
ETACS-ECU
STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U1415 set?
YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to
.) Then
go to Step 5.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U1415 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
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