Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 360

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-89

STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP
54A

− Troubleshooting

P.54A-582

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to service data refer-
ence table

P.22A-107

.)

• Item No. 39: Stoplight switch

• Item No. 43: Battery positive voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U0431 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to

P.22A-132

.) Then

go to Step 5.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U0431 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-90

DTC U1003: Bas-off (Local CAN)

.

G AND YAW RATE SENSOR POWER
SUPPLY

Refer to

P.22A-72

.

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or sub-

ject it to a shock.

When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, cali-

brate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to GROUP
35C

On-vehicle Service

P.35C-266

), and ini-

tialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration
correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer
to item No.10: Lateral acceleration correction
amount initialization, and No. 11: Longitudinal
acceleration correction amount initialization

P.22A-113

.)

.

OPERATION

AWC-ECU communicates with ASC-ECU and G and
yaw rate sensor via the local CAN.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

The code is set when local CAN ceases (bus-off).

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the CAN bus line (local)

• Malfunction of ASC-ECU

• Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor

• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.)

STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 35C
− Troubleshooting

P.35C-20

.)

Q: The diagnostic trouble code is set.

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. ASC-ECU connector, G and yaw rate sensor
connector, AWC-ECU connector, intermediate connector,
J/C (7) check: A-05, C-38, C-46, C-47, C-50
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 7.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

TSB Revision

MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-91

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between C-46 AWC-ECU
connector terminal No. 9, 10 and C-38 G and yaw rate
sensor connector terminal No. 2, 3, and between C-46
AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 9, 10 and A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 18, 19.
Check the wiring harness for open and short circuit (to ground,
to power supply, or line-to-line).
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to

P.22A-107

.)

• Item No. 26: Yaw rate sensor

• Item No. 29: Lateral G sensor

• Item No. 31: Longitudinal G sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. (Refer to

GROUP 35C

− G and Yaw Rate Sensor

P.35C-278

.)

Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U1003 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to

P.22A-132

.) Then

go to Step 7.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U1003 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

DTC U1415: Coding incomplete/fail

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

When the diagnostic trouble code No. U1415

is set in AWC-ECU, the diagnostic trouble
code may also be set in ETACS-ECU. When
the diagnostic trouble code is set in
ETACS-ECU, perform the diagnosis of the

diagnostic trouble code for ETACS-ECU first.

.

OPERATION

AWC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in
ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

The diagnostic trouble code is set when the
AWC-ECU coding has not been performed.

.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-92

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Variant coding for ETACS-ECU has not been

implemented.

• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.)

STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP
54A

− Troubleshooting

P.54A-582

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Using the scan tool, check if there is any abnormality to the
coding data stored in the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 00

Coding Reference Table

P.00-39

.)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 54A

ETACS-ECU

P.54A-676

.) Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U1415 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to

P.22A-132

.) Then

go to Step 5.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. U1415 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности