Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 550

DIAGNOSIS

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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-107

(6) Check the wiring harness between outside transmitter

antenna assembly (trunk lid) connector F-20 (terminal No.3)
and ground

OK: No continuity

Q: Is the wiring harness between each inside and outside

antenna and the ground in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO [outside transmitter antenna assembly (driver's
side) connector D-23 terminal No.1

ground.] : Repair

the wiring harness between outside transmitter
antenna assembly (driver's side) connector D-23
(terminal No.1) and the ground.

NO [outside transmitter antenna assembly (passenger's
side) connector D-42 terminal No.1

ground.] : Repair

the wiring harness between outside transmitter
antenna assembly (passenger's side) connector D-42
(terminal No.1) and the ground.

NO [inside transmitter antenna assembly (front)
connector C-121 terminal No.1

ground.] : Repair the

wiring harness between inside transmitter antenna
assembly (front) connector C-121 (terminal No.1) and
the ground.

NO [inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear)
connector F-02 terminal No.1

ground.] : Repair the

wiring harness between inside transmitter antenna
assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No.1) and
the ground.

NO [outside transmitter antenna assembly (trunk lid)
connector F-20 terminal No.3

ground.] : Repair the

wiring harness between outside transmitter antenna
assembly (trunk lid) connector F-20 (terminal No.3)
and the ground.

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the

ON position.

(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer

to

P.42B-12

).

NO : The diagnosis is complete.

AC709707IK

Harness side: F-20

DIAGNOSIS

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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-108

DTC B2413: STL unit power voltage

CAUTION

If DTC B2413 is set in the steering lock unit,

diagnose the CAN bus lines. If there is any
fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diag-
nostic trouble code may be set. In this case,
the set DTC is not highly reliable.

Whenever the steering lock unit (integrated in

the key reminder switch) is replaced, ensure
that the communication circuit is normal.

.

DTC SET CONDITION

If KOS-ECU detects an abnormality in power supply
of the steering lock unit, KOS-ECU sets DTC B2413.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If an abnormality in power supply of the steering lock
unit is detected when power supply of it is turned on,
KOS-ECU determines that there is a problem.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Malfunction of the steering lock unit (integrated

into the key reminder switch)

• Malfunction of the KOS-ECU

Key Reminder Switch and KOS-ECU Circuit

KOS-ECU

KEY
REMINDER
SWITCH

AC708950AZ

Connector: C-05

AC708953AC

Connector: C-211

DIAGNOSIS

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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-109

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-14

).

STEP 2. Check key reminder switch connector C-211 for
loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is tye key reminder switch connector C-211 in good

condition?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

ZC501967

AC404789

AC701411AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

DIAGNOSIS

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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-110

STEP 3. Check the power supply circuit to the key
reminder switch. Measure the voltage at C-211 key
reminder switch connector.
NOTE: Check the power supply line for open circuit and short
circuit.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Turn the ignition push switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the key reminder switch

connector terminal No. 9 and ground.

OK: 5

± 0.5 V

Q: Is the measured voltage 5

± 0.5 volts?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Check the KOS-ECU connector C-05 and the wiring

harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-05
(terminal No. 5) and the key reminder switch
connector C-211 (terminal No. 9), and repair them
if necessary. If it is normal, replace KOS-ECU and
register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42B-12

.)

STEP 4. Check KOS-ECU connector C-05 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector .
Q: Is the KOS-ECU connector C-05 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between the C-211 key
reminder switch connector (terminal Nos. 11) and the
ground for short circuit.
(1) Disconnect C-211 key reminder switch connector, and

check the wiring harness.

(2) Check the wiring harness between C-211 key reminder

switch connector (terminal No.11) and ground

OK: No Continuity

Q: Is the wiring harness between C-211 key reminder

switch connector C-211 (terminal No. 11) and the ground
in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO (key reminder switch connector C-211 terminal No.9
ground.) : Repair the wiring harness between C-211 key

reminder switch connector (terminal No. 11) and the
ground.

AC608254 CY

Harness side: C-211

AC709703AH

Harness side: C-211

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Политика конфиденциальности