Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 231
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS
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ENGINE COOLING
14-11
STEP 8. Check the harness wire between radiator fan relay
connector A-35X terminal number 1 and ETACS-ECU
connector C-312 terminal number 2, between condenser
fan relay connector A-36X terminal number 1 and
ETACS-ECU connector C-312 terminal number 8, between
fan control relay connector A-37X terminal number 3 and
ETACS-ECU connector C-312 terminal number 9, for
damage.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step
22.
STEP 9. Check the radiator fan relay, condenser fan relay
and fan control relay.
Refer to
.
Q: Is the relay in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the damaged relay. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 10. Check the fusible link number 28 and fusible link
number 29.
Q: Is the fusible link in good condition?
YES : An intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to use troubleshooting
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace the damaged fusible link. Then go to Step
22.
STEP 11. Check the radiator fan relay connector A-35X,
condenser fan relay connector A-36X, fan control relay
connector A-37X, radiator fan motor connector A-45 and
condenser fan motor connector A-47, for loose, corroded
or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Q: Is the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace damaged connectors. Then go to
Step 22.
STEP 12. Check the harness wire between fusible link
number 28 and condenser fan relay connector A-36X
terminal number 4, between fusible link number 29 and
radiator fan relay connector A-35X terminal number 4, for
damage.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step
22.
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS
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ENGINE COOLING
14-12
STEP 13. Check the harness wire between radiator fan
relay connector A-35X terminal number 2 and radiator fan
motor connector A-45 terminal number 1, between
condenser fan relay connector A-36X terminal number 2
and condenser fan motor connector A-47 terminal number
1, for damage.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step
22.
STEP 14. Check the harness wire between radiator fan
motor connector A-45 terminal number 2 and fan control
relay connector A-37X terminal number 2, between
condenser fan motor connector A-47 terminal number 2
and body ground, for damage.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step
22.
STEP 15. Check the harness wire between fan control relay
connector A-37X terminal number 4 and condenser fan
motor connector A-47 terminal number 1, between fan
control relay connector A-37X terminal number 5 and body
ground, for damage.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step
22.
STEP 16. Check the radiator fan relay, condenser fan relay
and fan control relay.
Refer to
.
Q: Is the relay in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Replace the damaged relay. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 17. Check the radiator fan motor and condenser fan
motor.
• Check the output line for short or open circuit.
Refer to
.
Q: Is the fan motor in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Replace the damaged fan motor (Refer to
Then go to Step 22.
ENGINE COOLING DIAGNOSIS
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ENGINE COOLING
14-13
STEP 18. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS
system diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Using scan tool to read the ETACS system DTC (Refer to
GROUP 54A, ETACS, Troubleshooting
− Diagnostic Function
).
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A,
ETACS-ECU
NO : Go to Step 19.
STEP 19. Using scan tool MB991958, check the MFI system
actuator test.
Using scan tool to check the MFI system actuator test (Refer to
GROUP 13A, MFI Diagnosis
− Diagnostic Function
).
• Item 14: Cooling fan
(Refer to GROUP 13A, MFI Diagnosis
− Actuator Test Refer-
ence Table
)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 21.
NO : Go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system
diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Using scan tool to read the MFI system DTC (Refer to GROUP
13A, MFI Diagnosis
− Diagnostic Function
).
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Replace the ECM (Refer to GROUP 13A, ECM
). Then go to Step 22.
NO : Go to Step 21.
STEP 21. Check the symptoms.
Q: Does the radiator fan and condenser fan operate
normal?
YES : An intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to use troubleshooting
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Replace the ECM (Refer to GROUP 13A, ECM
). Then go to Step 22.
STEP 22. Check the symptoms.
Q: Does the radiator fan and condenser fan operate
normal?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
SPECIAL TOOLS
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ENGINE COOLING
14-14
SPECIAL TOOLS
M1141000601119
Tool
Tool number and name Supersession
Application
MB991958
a: MB991824
b: MB991827
c: MB991910
d: MB991911
e: MB991914
f: MB991825
g: MB991826
Scan tool (M.U.T.-III sub
assembly)
a: Vehicle
communication
interface (V. C. I.)
b: M.U.T.-III USB cable
c: M.U.T.-III main
harness A (Vehicles
with CAN
communication
system)
d: M.U.T.-III main
harness B (Vehicles
without CAN
communication
system)
e: M.U.T.-III main
harness C (for Daimler
Chrysler models only)
f: M.U.T.-III
measurement adapter
g: M.U.T.-III trigger
harness
MB991824-KIT
NOTE: g: MB991826
M.U.T.-III Trigger
Harness is not
necessary when
pushing V.C.I. ENTER
key.
CAUTION
For vehicles with CAN
communication, use
M.U.T.-III main harness A
to send simulated vehicle
speed. If you connect
M.U.T.-III main harness B
instead, the CAN
communication does not
function correctly.
• Checking diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
• Checking actuator test.
MB991910
MB991826
MB991958
MB991911
MB991914
MB991824
MB991827
MB991825
Do not use
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
Do not use
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