Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 406

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-81

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the shift lever-ECU

• Malfunction of the LIN bus

• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the shift lever diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to

P.22C-302

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Inspection of the TC-SST-ECU connector,
intermediate connector, and shift lever-ECU connector:
B-107, A-13, C-27
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between B-107
TC-SST-ECU connector terminal No. 17 and C-27 shift
lever-ECU connector terminal No. 16.
Check the communication line for open or short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 5. Replace the shift lever assembly, and check if the
diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1) Replace the shift lever assembly. (Refer to

P.22C-334

.)

(2) Check the DTC.
Q: Is DTC No. P1802 set?

YES : Replace the TC-SST assembly. (Refer to

P.22C-341

.)

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-82

DTC P1803: Shift Lever System (CAN, LIN Time-out Error)

.

SHIFT LEVER SYSTEM CIRCUIT

Refer to

P.22C-80

.

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TC-SST-ECU checks that the communication with
the shift lever-ECU (CAN and LIN) is normal.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The CAN and LIN communication with the shift
lever-ECU is determined to be abnormal.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

• Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• P0841: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Poor

performance)

• P0842: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Output

low range out)

• P0843: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Output

high range out)

• P0846: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Poor

performance)

• P0847: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Output

low range out)

• P0848: Clutch 2 pressure sensor system (Output

high range out)

• P185D: Clutch open not possible

• U0001: Bus off

• U0100: Engine time-out error

• P1870: Engine torque signal abnormality

• P1871: APS system (Signal abnormality)

• P1872: Between shift lever and TC-SST system

(Q-A function abnormality)

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Clutch 1 pressure sensor

• Clutch 2 pressure sensor

• APS

• Shift lever-ECU

.

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-83

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.

• Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.

• Time after TC-SST-ECU start: 5 seconds or

more.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA

• LIN communication with shift lever-ECU: Fail,

and CAN communication with shift lever-ECU:
Fail (Immediately).

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Receives LIN and CAN signal from shift lever-ECU.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of the shift lever-ECU

• Malfunction of the LIN bus

• The CAN bus line is defective.

• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

AC710733

START

No

Good

Malfunction

END

Yes

Yes

No

Monitoring condition met

Yes

No

CAN communication
with gear shift module
= failed

LIN communication
with gear shift module
= failed

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-84

STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the shift lever diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to

P.22C-302

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Inspection of the TC-SST-ECU connector,
intermediate connector, and shift lever-ECU connector:
B-107, A-13, C-27
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between B-107
TC-SST-ECU connector terminal No. 17 and C-27 shift
lever-ECU connector terminal No. 16.
Check the communication line for open or short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 5. Replace the shift lever assembly, and check if the
diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1) Replace the shift lever assembly. (Refer to

P.22C-334

.)

(2) Check the DTC.
Q: Is DTC No. P1803 set?

YES : Replace the TC-SST assembly. (Refer to

P.22C-341

.)

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

DTC P1804: Shift Fork Position Sensor 1 and 2 System (Power supply voltage low range out)

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TC-SST-ECU checks that the supply voltage to the
shift fork position sensor 1 and 2 is normal.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The supply voltage to the shift fork position sensor 1
and 2 is too low.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

• Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• P1820: Shift fork position sensor 1 system (Volt-

age low range out)

• P1821: Shift fork position sensor 1 system (Volt-

age high range out)

• P1822: Shift fork position sensor 1 system (Out-

put range out)

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Политика конфиденциальности