Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 460

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-297

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between B-107
TC-SST-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Check the ground line for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 5. Measure the voltage at B-107 TC-SST-ECU
connector.
Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between
terminal No. 6 and ground at the wiring harness side.

OK: Battery positive voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Inspection of the intermediate connector and
TC-SST-ECU connector: A-13, B-107
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between B-107
TC-SST-ECU connector terminal No. 6 and fusible link No.
36.
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 8. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP
54A

− Troubleshooting

P.54A-582

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Measure the voltage at B-107 TC-SST-ECU
connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage

between terminal No. 11 and ground at the wiring harness
side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

OK: Battery positive voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 10.

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-298

STEP 10. Inspection of the intermediate connector,
TC-SST-ECU connector, and ETACS-ECU connector: A-13,
C-131, B-107, C-317
Check for the contact with terminals.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between B-107
TC-SST-ECU connector terminal No. 11 and C-317
ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 5.
Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 12. Retest the system.
Q: Does a malfunction take place again?

YES : Replace the TC-SST assembly. (Refer to

P.22C-341

.)

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE

M1225006700011

Item
No.

Display on
scan tool

Item name

Check conditions

Normal
conditions

4

Engine torque
control source

Engine torque
control status

Engine: Idling

Idle control

• Engine: Idling

• Accelerator pedal: Depressed

Driver request

5

Brake SW

Stoplight
switch

Ignition switch:
ON

Brake pedal: Depressed

ON

Brake pedal: Released

OFF

14

Lever position Shift lever

position

Ignition switch:
ON

Shift lever position: P

P

Shift lever position: P

⇔R

P-R

Shift lever position: R

R

Shift lever position: R

⇔N

R-N

Shift lever position: N

N

Shift lever position: N

⇔D

N-D

Shift lever position: D

D

Shift lever position: Manual
mode

Manual

Shift lever position: Upshift
and hold

+

Shift lever position:
Downshift and hold

20

Output shaft
speed
(calculation)

Output shaft
speed
(Calculated
value)

Driving at a constant engine speed of 2,000
r/min in 5th

1,900

− 2,000

r/min

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-299

TC-SST-ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

M1225006800018

23

Current gear

Gear

Ignition switch:
ON

Shift lever position: N

N

Driving at a constant speed in 1st

1st

Driving at a constant speed in 2nd

2nd

Driving at a constant speed in 3rd

3rd

Driving at a constant speed in 4th

4th

Driving at a constant speed in 5th

5th

Driving at a constant speed in 6th

6th

Reverse

R

Ignition switch:
ON

Shift lever position: N

N (Odd
number)

Ignition switch:
ON

Shift lever position: N

N (Even
number)

24

Target gear

Target gear

Ignition switch:
ON

Shift lever position: N

N

Driving at a constant speed in 1st

1st

Driving at a constant speed in 2nd

2nd

Driving at a constant speed in 3rd

3rd

Driving at a constant speed in 4th

4th

Driving at a constant speed in 5th

5th

Driving at a constant speed in 6th

6th

Reverse

R

Ignition switch:
ON

Shift lever position: N

N (Odd
number)

Ignition switch:
ON

Shift lever position: N

N (Even
number)

Item
No.

Display on
scan tool

Item name

Check conditions

Normal
conditions

AC707707

B-107

AC

Terminal
No.

Check items

Check conditions

Standard value

2

CAN_H

5

CAN_L

6

Back-up power supply

Always

Battery positive
voltage

DIAGNOSIS <SHIFT LEVER>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-300

DIAGNOSIS <SHIFT LEVER>

INTRODUCTION

M1225024900022

The shift lever can exhibit any of the following symp-
toms: Impossible to move, or does not work.

The causes of these symptoms could come from:
incorrect mounting or a component of the shift lever
may be faulty.

TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY

M1225007900029

Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If
you follow them carefully, you will find most shift lever
malfunctions.
1. Gather as much information as possible about the

complaint from the customer.

2. Verify that the condition described by the

customer exists.

3. Check the vehicle for any shift lever Diagnostic

Trouble Codes (DTCs).

4. If you cannot verify the condition and there are no

DTCs, the malfunction is intermittent. For
information on how to cope with intermittent
malfunctions, refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.

5. If you can verify the condition but there are no

DTCs, or the system cannot communicate with
scan tool, refer to the Symptom Chart

P.22C-302

.

6. If there is a DTC, record the number of the code,

then erase the code from memory using scan tool.

7. Reconfirm the symptom.
8. If a DTC is set again, go to the Inspection Chart

for Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

9. If a DTC is not set again, the malfunction is

intermittent. For information on how to cope with
intermittent malfunctions, refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points

− How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.

10.Verify malfunction is eliminated. After repairs are

completed, the complaint conditions to confirm
the malfunction has been eliminated.

DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION

M1225000500020

WARNING INDICATOR

When a malfunction occurs to the shift lever, the figure (A)
remains displayed on the information screen of multi informa-
tion display.
If the figure (A) remains displayed on the information screen of
multi information display, check whether or not a diagnostic
trouble code is set.

11

Power supply

Ignition switch: ON

Battery positive
voltage

Ignition switch: OFF

1 V or less

17

LIN

19

Ground

Always

1 V or less

Terminal
No.

Check items

Check conditions

Standard value

AC710447AD

(A)

SERVICE

REQUIRED

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Политика конфиденциальности