Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 793
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-179
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is
found:
DTC C2114
• When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to
the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value
range (low)
DTC C2115
• When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to
the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value
range (high)
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check for diagnostic trouble codes of other
systems
Check if diagnostic trouble code No. U0125 is also set in
ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?
YES : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble
.) Then go to
Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-180
STEP 4. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to
.)
• Item 08: Lateral G sensor
• Item 09: G sensor
• Item 12: Yaw rate sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly. (Refer
to
STEP 6. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector, C-38
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 7. Voltage measurement at C-38 G and yaw rate
sensor connector
(1) Disconnect the connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.1 and the
body ground.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-181
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect the ASC
check harness (Special tool: MB991997) to the
ASC-ECU-side connector and the wiring harness-side
connector, and then measure at the special tool connector
side.
(2) Disconnect C-38 G and yaw rate sensor connector.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(4) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.22 and the
body ground.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate
sensor connector terminal No. 1.
NO : Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No.22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No.1.
• Short circuit check of power supply circuit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate
sensor connector terminal No. 1.
STEP 10. Wiring harness check between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No.29 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No.5.
• Open circuit check of the ground circuit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. (Refer to
.) Then go to Step 11.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 29 and C-38 G and yaw rate
sensor connector terminal No. 5.
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in
.) Then go to Step 13.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC400817CR
ASC-ECU
MB991997
Check harness
A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-182
STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in
.) Then go to Step 13.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC C123A: Abnormality in sensor calibration
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
• Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a
shock.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always
perform the calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the
neutral point. (Refer to
.)
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to
.)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU stores the calibrated value of the G and yaw rate
sensor, steering wheel sensor, and master cylinder pressure
sensor.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the calibrated value for
each sensor stored in ASC-ECU is abnormal.
• Abnormality of G and yaw rate sensor neutral position
• Abnormality of steering wheel sensor neutral position
• Abnormality of master cylinder pressure sensor neutral
position
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Accidental shutdown of power supply during storing opera-
tion of calibrated value
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• External noise interference
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