Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 281

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-101

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>

P.42B-12

or GROUP 42C, ID Codes

Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>

P.42C-9

. Then go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23

P.13A-9

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0097 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0098: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input (sensor 2)

AK704399

71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94

95 96 97 98 99

100 101 102 103 104

112 113 114

109

108

107

110 111

115 116

106

105

118

117

2

1

2

8

7

6

5

4

3

11

21

20

19

18

17

16

15

14

13

12

9

22

1

10

AB

97

98

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR 2

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

2

1

16

17

5 V

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT

GREEN-

RED

GREEN-

RED

BLA

CK-

YELO

W

BLA

CK-

YELO

W

B-16

A-13

(MU802409)

B-10

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-102

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Approximately 5 volts are applied to the intake air

temperature sensor 2 output terminal (terminal
No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 98) via the
resistor in the ECM. The ground terminal (termi-
nal No. 2) is grounded with ECM (terminal No.
97).

• The intake air temperature sensor 2 is a negative

temperature coefficient type of resistor. When the
intake air temperature rises, the resistance
decreases.

• The intake air temperature sensor 2 output volt-

age increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The intake air temperature sensor 2 converts the

intake air temperature to a voltage.

• The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a

specified range.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Intake air temperature sensor 2 output voltage is out

of specified range.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

AK704235 AB

Connector: B-10

ECM

B-10 (GR)

AK704400

AB

Connector: B-16

B-16 (B)

Intake air temperature
sensor 2

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-103

DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Condition

• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine

starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion

• Intake air temperature sensor 2 output voltage

has continued to be 4.6 volts or higher [corre-
sponding to an intake air temperature of

−40° C

(

−40° F) or lower] for 2 seconds.

.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

• Control as if the intake air temperature in the

intake manifold is 25

° C.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Pattern 23

P.13A-9

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )

• Intake air temperature sensor 2 failed.

• Open intake air temperature sensor 2 circuit, or

connector damage.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools

• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

Output voltage < 0.2V

Output voltage > 4.6V

End

No

No

No

Malfunction

Good

No

AK604315

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Continuous

failure for 2secs

Monitoring
conditions

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-104

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-16 at the intake air
temperature sensor 2 for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 2. Check the intake air temperature sensor 2.
(1) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor 2 connector

B-16.

(2) Measure the resistance between intake air temperature

sensor 2 side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

• There should be continuity. (0.23 − 18 kΩ)

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.23 and 18 k

?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the intake air temperature sensor 2. Then go

to Step 9.

STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at intake air
temperature sensor 2 harness side connector B-16.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-16 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

• Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

AK704080

2

1

AB

Intake air temperature
sensor 2 connector

AK704402

1

2

AB

B-16 harness
connector:
component side

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Политика конфиденциальности