Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 653
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-59
STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Slide the outer housing of the driver’ s air bag module
connector C-204 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of
driver’s air bag module connector C-204 (terminal No.1 and
2 <1st squib> or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by
backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
CAUTION
Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B02. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC
B1B06 because the first side terminal is isolated.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the checked DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to
). Then go to Step 6.
AC605948
AC600868
AF
Outer housing of the driver's air bag
module connector
Driver's air bag module
Connector (4 pin yellow)
Horn connector
Lower column
cover
AC306758AY
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
C-204 Air bag
module connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-60
STEP 4. Check the clock spring.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector C-208.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weak-
ened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into harness side of clock
spring connector C-208 (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or
terminal No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
CAUTION
Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B02. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC
B1B06 because the first side terminal is isolated.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the checked DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the clock spring (Refer to
). Then
go to Step 6.
AC306767
C-208 Clock spring
connector
AR
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-61
STEP 5. Check the harness between the SRS-ECU
connector C-37 (terminal No.5 and 6 <1st squib> or
terminal No. 9 and 10 <2nd squib>) and the clock spring
connector C-208 (terminal No.4 and 3 <1st squib> or
terminal No. 1 and 2 <2nd squib>) for open circuit.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-37 and clock spring
connector C-208.
(3) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-37 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the clock spring connector C-208 to short
the squib circuit.
(4) Disconnect the clock spring connector C-208.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(5) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 5, 6 <1st squib> or 9, 10 <2nd
squib> and the short spring to release the short spring.
AC506734
A
AD
Lock lever
AC507302 BF
A
A
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
Terminal
<1st Squib>
4 mm (0.16 inch) or more
AC507302BG
A
A
<2nd Squib>
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm (0.16 inch) or more
Terminal
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-62
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from C-208 harness
side connector front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(6) Check for continuity between the following terminals. It
should be less than 2 ohms.
• SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal No.5) and the clock
spring connector C-208 (terminal No.4) <1st squib>
• SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal No.6) and the clock
spring connector C-208 (terminal No.3) <1st squib>
• SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal No.9) and the clock
spring connector C-208 (terminal No.1) <2nd squib>
• SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal No.10) and the
clock spring connector C-208 (terminal No.2) <2nd
squib>
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTCB1B02 <1st squib>
or B1B06 <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU
(Refer to
). Then go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-37 and clock spring connector C-208.
Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTCB1B02 <1st squib> or B1B06 <2nd squib> set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC608812
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
C-208 Harness side
connector (front view)
FA
<1st squib>
AC608812
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
C-208 Harness side
connector (front view)
FB
<2nd squib>
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