Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 305
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-197
STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at engine
coolant temperature sensor connector B-08 by
backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-08.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground by
backprobing.
• When engine coolant temperature is −20° C (−4° F), volt-
age should be between 3.9 and 4.5 volts.
• When engine coolant temperature is 0° C (32° F), volt-
age should be between 3.2 and 3.8 volts.
• When engine coolant temperature is 20° C (68° F), volt-
age should be between 2.3 and 2.9 volts.
• When engine coolant temperature is 40° C (104° F), volt-
age should be between 1.3 and 1.9 volts.
• When engine coolant temperature is 60° C (140° F), volt-
age should be between 0.7 and 1.3 volts.
• When engine coolant temperature is 80° C (176° F), volt-
age should be between 0.3 and 0.9 volt.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-08 at the engine
coolant temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
6, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
• The engine coolant temperature and temperature
shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
AK201572
2
1
AH
B-08 harness
connector:
harness side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-198
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-08 at engine coolant
temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at engine
coolant temperature sensor harness side connector B-08.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.5 and 4.9 volts?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 8. Check the continuity at engine coolant
temperature sensor harness side connector B-08.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-08 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and
ground.
• Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 9.
AK604181
1
2
AD
B-08 harness
connector:
component side
AK604180
1
2
B-08 harness
connector:
component side
AD
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-199
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between engine
coolant temperature sensor connector B-08 (terminal No.
2) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 27).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 11. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Check
.
Q: Is the engine coolant temperature sensor normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then
go to Step 14.
STEP 12. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 13. Check for harness damage between engine
coolant temperature sensor connector B-08 (terminal No.
1) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 26).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-200
STEP 14. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 8
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0125 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0128: Coolant Thermostat (Coolant Temperature Below Thermostat Regulating Temperature)
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM checks the time for the cooling water
temperature to reach the judgement temperature.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Engine coolant temperature does not reach 77
° C
(171
° F) within specified period after cold start.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Once per driving cycle
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст