Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 573
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-199
STEP 12. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at
receiver antenna module connector D-14 and ground by
backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the receiver antenna assembly
connector D-14.
(2) Connect an oscilloscope to receiver antenna assembly
connector D-14 terminal No. 12 and ground by
backprobing.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
•
Check the waveform.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Replace the receiver antenna assembly.
STEP 13. Check of the troubles.
Check that the IG turns (keyless operation is recognised).
Q: Dose the IG knob will not turn (keyless operation is not
recognized) in good condition?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer
to
Inspection Procedure 6: The engine will not start with KOS (IG knob operates normally).
CAUTION
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the com-
munication circuit is normal.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The CAN bus line is defective.
• Malfunction of the MFI system
• Function setting error or no setting with customi-
zation
• VIN not written or unmatched
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
AC602456
0V
5.0V
AC
Normal waveform
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-200
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot the KOS. (Refer to
).
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, Check the
configuration function.
Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that the
"KOS feature" is set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable".
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that
the "KOS feature" is set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt
enable".
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is it set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable"?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to set the
"KOS feature" to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable"
(Refer to
).
STEP 4. Check that the engine starts.
Q: Does the engine start?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Refer to GROUP 13A
− Troubleshooting
.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-201
Inspection Procedure 7: Engine does not start with emergency key (cranking but no initial
combustion).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the fuel injection does not work, KOS-ECU and the
MFI system may have a problem. This symptom is
not considered abnormal when the engine is started
by an keyless operation key that has not been regis-
tered.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction of the MFI system
• Malfunction of KOS-ECU
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the transponder
• VIN not programmed
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Check the battery voltage.
Measure the battery voltage when cranking.
• The voltage should measure 8 volt or more.
Q: Is the measured voltage 8 volt or more?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Check the battery (Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery test
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-202
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the engine control module.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot the MFI system (Refer to GROUP 13A,
).
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the KOS.
Q: Is the DTC set?
.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check that the engine starts.
Q: Does the engine start?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Refer to GROUP 13A , Diagnosis
. When
the cause of the failure cannot be tracked down by the
troubleshooting in GROUP 13A, replace KOS-ECU
and register the ID codes (Refer to
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