Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 573

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-199

STEP 12. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at
receiver antenna module connector D-14 and ground by
backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the receiver antenna assembly

connector D-14.

(2) Connect an oscilloscope to receiver antenna assembly

connector D-14 terminal No. 12 and ground by
backprobing.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Check the waveform.

Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Replace the receiver antenna assembly.

STEP 13. Check of the troubles.
Check that the IG turns (keyless operation is recognised).
Q: Dose the IG knob will not turn (keyless operation is not

recognized) in good condition?
YES :
The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer

to

P.42B-12

.)

Inspection Procedure 6: The engine will not start with KOS (IG knob operates normally).

CAUTION

Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the com-
munication circuit is normal.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The CAN bus line is defective.

• Malfunction of the MFI system

• Function setting error or no setting with customi-

zation

• VIN not written or unmatched

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

AC602456

0V

5.0V

AC

Normal waveform

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-200

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)

P.42B-10

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-14

).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the KOS. (Refer to

P.42B-20

).

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, Check the
configuration function.
Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that the
"KOS feature" is set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable".
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that

the "KOS feature" is set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt
enable".

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is it set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable"?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to set the

"KOS feature" to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable"
(Refer to

P.42B-276

).

STEP 4. Check that the engine starts.
Q: Does the engine start?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Refer to GROUP 13A

− Troubleshooting

P.13A-44

.

AC608435

Data link connector

MB991827

MB991824

MB991910

AB

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-201

Inspection Procedure 7: Engine does not start with emergency key (cranking but no initial
combustion).

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

If the fuel injection does not work, KOS-ECU and the
MFI system may have a problem. This symptom is
not considered abnormal when the engine is started
by an keyless operation key that has not been regis-
tered.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Malfunction of the MFI system

• Malfunction of KOS-ECU

• Malfunction of CAN bus line

• Malfunction of the transponder

• VIN not programmed

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Check the battery voltage.
Measure the battery voltage when cranking.

• The voltage should measure 8 volt or more.

Q: Is the measured voltage 8 volt or more?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Check the battery (Refer to GROUP 54A

− Battery test

P.54A-9

).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)

P.42C-6

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-14

).

AC608435

Data link connector

MB991827

MB991824

MB991910

AB

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-202

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the engine control module.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the MFI system (Refer to GROUP 13A,

Diagnosis

P.13A-44

).

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the KOS.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Refer to

P.42B-20

.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check that the engine starts.
Q: Does the engine start?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Refer to GROUP 13A , Diagnosis

P.13A-44

. When

the cause of the failure cannot be tracked down by the
troubleshooting in GROUP 13A, replace KOS-ECU
and register the ID codes (Refer to

P.42B-265

).

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
4 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности