Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 270
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-57
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0014 set?
YES : Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check exhaust engine oil control valve itself.
• Check exhaust engine oil control valve itself (Refer to
Engine Oil Control Valve Check
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace exhaust engine oil control valve. Then go to
Step 6.
STEP 3. Check oil passage of exhaust variable valve timing
control system for being clogged.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check exhaust variable valve timing sprocket
operation mechanism for being stuck.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-58
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0014 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0014 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0016: Crankshaft/camshaft (intake) Position Sensor Phase Problem
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM checks the variable valve timing sys-
tem for malfunction.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The open timing of the intake valve is faster or slower
than the specified value.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Engine oil control valve
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-59
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
• Engine speed is between 594 r/min and 1,500
r/min.
• Engine coolant temperature is between 20° C
(68
° F) and 88° C (190° F).
• Intake engine oil control valve is "OFF".
• 1 second has elapsed after the above mentions
have been met.
Judgment Criterion
• The open timing of the intake valve is faster than
−25 degrees (ATDC) for 10 seconds.
or
• The open timing of the intake valve is slower than
5 degrees (ATDC) for 10 seconds.
.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• None
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 20
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Timing chain in out of place.
• Loose timing chain.
• Intake variable valve timing sprocket tooth com-
ing off.
• ECM failed.
AK604370
Good
Malfunction
End
No
No
No
No
No
Cam angle
<
θ MIN
Cam angle
>
θ MAX
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 10secs
Monitoring
conditions
Engine oil control valve
solenoid OFF
Cam angle: Intake valve open timing (intake side)
Exhaust valve close timing (exhaust side)
θ MAX : Maximum threshold value
θ MIN : Minimum threshold value
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-60
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
• MB991709: Test Harness
• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, measure output wave
pattern at crankshaft position sensor and intake camshaft
position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-13
and connect the test harness special tool (MB991709)
between the separated connectors.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the crankshaft position
sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
(3) Disconnect the intake camshaft position sensor connector
B-07, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709)
between the separated connectors.
(4) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the intake camshaft
position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, dis-
connect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated connec-
tors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check har-
ness connector terminal No. 8 (crankshaft position sensor)
and terminal No. 14 (intake camshaft position sensor).
(5) Start the engine and run at idle.
(6) Check the waveform.
• The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illus-
tration.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AK704086
3
2
1
AB
Crankshaft position
sensor connector
Oscilloscope
MB991709
AK604465
3
2
1
AD
Intake camshaft position
sensor connector
Oscilloscope
MB991709
AK704223 AB
2 engine revolutions
Normal waveform
(Volt)
5
0
5
0
Crankshaft position sensor
output wave pattern
Intake camshaft position sensor
output ware pattern
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