Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 710

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-287

DTC U0175: Side Impact Sensor (RH) Communication Error

CAUTION

If DTC U0175 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

If an impact of set value or more is detected, the side
impact sensor sends the coded acceleration data to
SRS-ECU. Based on the acceleration data,
SRS-ECU determines the necessity of side air bag
and curtain air bag deployment, and then turns ON
the power supply circuit to the inflator.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

These DTCs are set if communication between the
side impact sensor (RH) and the SRS-ECU is not
possible or faulty.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

• Malfunction of the side impact sensor (RH)

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
(RH)

SRS-ECU

ACCELERO
METER

CPU

Side Impact Sensor (RH) Circuit

AC708951AD

Connector: C-36

C-36 (Y)

AC708954 AJ

Connector: D-41

D-41 (Y)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-288

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

scan tool

P.52B-28

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-14

).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-15

).

AC608435

Data link connector

MB991827

MB991824

MB991910

AB

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-289

STEP 3. Check for any diagnostic trouble code.
Check the side impact sensor (RH).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Alternate the side impact sensor (RH) and side impact

sensor (LH), and then install the alternated sensors.

(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase diagnostic trouble code from memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC U0172 set?

YES : Replace the side impact sensor (RH) with a new one

(Refer to

P.52B-402

). Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short
circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-36 (terminal No.51
and 52) and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-41
(terminal No.2 and 1).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-36 (terminal No.51 and 52 and side impact sensor
(RH) connector D-41 (terminal No.2 and 1) in good
condition?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector C-36 and side impact sensor (RH)
connector D-41.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U0175 set?

YES : Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-383

).

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction

P.00-15

).

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-290

DTC U0184: Audio CAN Timeout

CAUTION

If the DTC U0184 is set, be sure to diagnose

the CAN main bus line.

When replacing the ECU, always check that

the communication circuit is normal.

.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

When the signals from radio and CD player or CD
changer cannot be received, the SRS-ECU sets the
DTC U0184.

.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA

Because of the CAN-B bus circuit malfunction, if
SRS-ECU becomes unable to perform the normal
data transmission, SRS-ECU determines that an
abnormality is present.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• The CAN bus line may be defective

• The radio and CD player or CD changer may be

defective

• The SRS-ECU may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with

CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the

scan tool

P.52B-28

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis

P.54C-14

).

AC608435

Data link connector

MB991827

MB991824

MB991910

AB

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности