Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 722
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-335
DTC B210D: Battery Voltage Low
DTC B210E: Battery Voltage High
Occupant Classification-ECU Power Supply Circuit
JOINT CONNECTOR (4)
JOINT CONNECTOR (3)
POWER
SUPPLY
OCCUPANT
CLASSIFICATION-ECU
FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY (RH)
FUSIBLE
LINK
34
ETACS-ECU
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-336
CAUTION
If DTC B210D, B210E is set in the occupant clas-
sification-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main
bus lines.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The occupant classification-ECU sets DTC B210D if
the power supply fuse voltage decreases to the
specified value or less, and sets DTC B210E if the
power supply fuse voltage increases to the specified
value or more. However, when the status returns to
normal, the occupant classification-ECU automati-
cally erases DTCs B210D and B210E.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power supply fuse or the occupant classifica-
tion-ECU may have a problem.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The power supply fuse may be defective.
• The occupant classification-ECU may be defec-
tive.
• The battery may be defective.
• The generator may be defective.
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Power supply fuse check.
Q: Is the fuse in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Wiring harness check between the fusible link (34)
and the D-39-2 occupant classification-ECU connector
terminal No. 21.
• Short circuit check for SRS-ECU power supply wire
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the power supply fuse.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. And than replace the
power supply fuse.
AC708954 AN
Connector: D-39-2
D-39-2
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-337
STEP 3. Battery check.
Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery Test
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Charge or replace the battery.
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at the ETACS-ECU connector.
(1) Disconnect the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-309 harness side
connector terminal No. 1 and the body ground.
• The voltage should measure 12 volts (battery positive
voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery
positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check between the fusible link (34)
and the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 1.
• Open circuit check for ETACS-ECU power supply wire
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the ETACS.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the ETACS (Refer to GROUP 54A, ETACS,
).
NO : Check the input signal of ETACS-ECU ignition switch
(IG1) (Refer to GROUP 54A
− ETACS, Symptom
procedures
). Than go to step 7.
AC709344
C-309 Harness side
connector (rear view)
AE
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-338
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
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