Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 687
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-195
STEP 6. Check the harness wires for short circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-36 (terminal No.31 and 32) and
side-air bag module (LH) connector D-34 (terminal No.2
and 1).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
C-36 (terminal No.31 and 32) and side-air bag module
(LH) connector D-34 (terminal No.2 and 1) in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-36 and side-air bag module (LH)
connector D-34. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1C2A set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC B1C2B: Side-air bag Module (RH) (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)
NOTE
: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF
SIDE-AIR BAG MODULE
(SQUIB) (RH)
CONNECTOR
LOCK
SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
SRS-ECU
Side-airbag Module (Squib) (RH) Circuit
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-196
CAUTION
If DTC B1C2B is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN bus lines.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the side impact sensor
installed on the lower side of the center pillar. If
the impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the side collision safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the side-air bag
module to inflate the side-air bag.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the side-air bag mod-
ule (RH) (squib).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Short to ground in the side-air bag module (RH)
(squib) harness
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
• MB991865: Dummy resistor
• MB991866: Resister harness
AC708951AD
Connector: C-36
C-36 (Y)
AC708954 AF
Connector: D-36
D-36 (Y)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-197
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-198
STEP 3. Check the side-air bag module (RH).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the side-air bag module (RH) connector D-36.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-36 harness side
connector by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1C2B set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the front seatback (Refer to GROUP 52A,
Front Seat Assembly
STEP 4. Check the side-air bag module (RH) circuit.
Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-36.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-36 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the side-air bag module (RH) connector
D-36 to short the squib circuit.
(3) Disconnect side-air bag module (RH) connector D-36.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 33, 34 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
AC507310 AX
D-36
Side-airbag
module (RH) connector
D-36
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
AC609027
A
AB
Lock lever
AC507303 CB
A
A
C-36 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm (0.16 inch) or more
Terminal
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