Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 292
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-145
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(4) Start the engine.
• When the engine is idling, 31 − 45 kPa (9.1 − 13.3 in.Hg).
• When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Measure the ground voltage at manifold absolute
pressure sensor connector B-18 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-18.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by
backprobing.
• Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
3
2
1
AK203038
B-18 harness
connector:
harness side
AM
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
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STEP 3. Check harness connector B-18 at the manifold
absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-09 at
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check for open circuit between manifold absolute
pressure sensor connector B-18 (terminal No. 2) and ECM
connector B-09 (terminal No. 46).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 8:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
8, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1 in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg).
(3) Start the engine.
• When the engine is idling, 31 − 45 kPa (9.1 − 13.3 in.Hg).
• When the engine is suddenly revved, manifold absolute
pressure varies.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-18 at the manifold
absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-09 at
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Then
go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
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STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0108 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem (sensor 1)
.
AK704241
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
3 4
2
1
AB
88
89
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR 1 (INTEGRATED IN
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR)
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
4
1
5 V
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
VIOLET
BLA
CK-BLUE
A-07
(MU805110)
B-10
AK704234
Connector: A-07
Intake air temperature
sensor 1 (integrated in mass
airflow sensor)
A-07 (GR)
AC
AK704235 AB
Connector: B-10
ECM
B-10 (GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
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CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Approximately 5 volts are applied to the intake air
temperature sensor 1 output terminal (terminal
No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 89) via the
resistor in the ECM. The ground terminal (termi-
nal No. 4) is grounded with ECM (terminal No.
88).
• The intake air temperature sensor 1 is a negative
temperature coefficient type of resistor. When the
intake air temperature rises, the resistance
decreases.
• The intake air temperature sensor 1 output volt-
age increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The intake air temperature sensor 1 converts the
intake air temperature to a voltage.
• The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Intake air temperature sensor 1 output voltage does
not change when specified go/stop operations
are repeated.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
.
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