Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 661
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-91
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-37 and passenger’s
(front) air bag module connector C-14.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect connectors C-37 and C-14 then reconnect
them.
(3) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-37 SRS-ECU connector.
(4) After disconnecting the connector while sliding the C-14
harness side connector to the direction of the arrow,
connect the connector again.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1B0B <1st squib> or B1B0F <2nd squib> set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC
B1B0B <1st squib> or B1B0F <2nd squib> set as
connector C-37 or C-14 was engaged improperly.
AC506734
A
AD
Lock lever
AC306561
Passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-14
BI
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-92
STEP 4. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the passenger’s (front) air bag module
connector C-14.
(3) Disconnect the connector while sliding the C-14 wiring
harness side connector to the direction of the arrow.
(4) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly as the connector contact pressure may be weak-
ened.
(5) Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side
connector C-14 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or
terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
(6) Connect the negative battery terminal.
CAUTION
Always DTC B1B0E is set when checking DTC B1B0B. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B0E is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B0A is set when checking DTC
B1B0F because the first side terminal is isolated.
(7) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the checked DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the passenger's (front) air bag module (Refer
to
AC306561
Passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-14
BI
AC306760AU
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
C-14 Harness
side connector
C-14 Passenger's (front)
air bag module connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-93
STEP 5. Check the passenger’s (front) air bag module
circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-37.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-37 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the passenger’s (front) air bag module
connector C-14 to short the squib circuit.
(3) Disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module
connector C-14.
(4) Disconnect the connector while sliding the C-14 wiring
harness side connector to the direction of the arrow.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(5) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12
<2nd squib>, and the short spring to release the short
spring.
AC506734
A
AD
Lock lever
AC306561
Passenger's (front) air bag
module connector C-14
BI
AC507302 BH
A
A
<1st Squib>
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm (0.16 inch) or more
Terminal
AC507302 BI
A
A
<2nd Squib>
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm (0.16 inch) or more
Terminal
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-94
(6) Check for continuity between C-37 harness side connector
terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12 <2nd squib>.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B0B <1st
squib> or B1B0F <2nd squib> set, replace the
SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal No.7 and 8 <1st squib>
or terminal No.11 and 12 <2nd squib>) and passenger's
(front) air bag module connector C-14 (terminal No.2 and 1
<1st squib> terminal No.4 and 3 <2nd squib>).
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-37
(terminal No.7 and 8 <1st squib> or terminal No.11 and
12 <2nd squib>) and passenger's (front) air bag module
connector C-14 (terminal No.2 and 1 <1st squib>
terminal No.4 and 3 <2nd squib>) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-37 and passenger’s (front) air bag
module connector C-14. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1B0B <1st squib> or B1B0F <2nd squib> set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC608812
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
FC
<1st squib>
AC608812
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
FD
<2nd squib>
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