Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 787
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-155
STEP 15. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect the ABS check harness
(Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring harness-side
connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool
connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.
(2) Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 16 and
the body ground as well as between the terminal No. 47
and the body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2
Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 16. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2101 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in
.) Then go to Step 17.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 17. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2101 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC400817CO
ASC-ECU
MB991997
A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector
Check harness
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-156
DTC C1395: Brake fluid filling not completed
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to
.)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the brake fluid is not
filled in the hydraulic unit.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Different hydraulic unit (For delivery to factory)
• ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C1395 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in
.)
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-157
DTC C121C: Torque request signal rejection
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to
.)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU sends the signal to the engine control module as
necessary to decrease the engine output for ASC system oper-
ation.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the output decrease
request is rejected by the engine control module.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Wrong coding
• Engine ECU malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• External noise interference
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C121C set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-158
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnostic trouble code
Using scan tool MB991958, check if a diagnostic trouble code
is set in the engine control module. (Refer to GROUP 13A
−
Troubleshooting
.)
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot the diagnostic trouble code of engine
control module. (Refer to GROUP 13A
−
Troubleshooting
.)
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to
.)
• Item 68: Allow ESP torque request
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the engine control module. (Refer to GROUP
13A
.) Then go to
Step 5.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C121C set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in
.) Then go to Step 6.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C121C set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
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