Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 787

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-155

STEP 15. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect the ABS check harness

(Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring harness-side
connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool
connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.

(2) Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 16 and

the body ground as well as between the terminal No. 47
and the body ground.

OK: Continuity exists (2

or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 16. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2101 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in

ASC-ECU).(Refer to

P.35C-272

.) Then go to Step 17.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

STEP 17. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2101 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

AC400817CO

ASC-ECU

MB991997

A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector

Check harness

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-156

DTC C1395: Brake fluid filling not completed

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN

bus lines are normal.

When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is

replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to

P.35C-266

,

P.35C-267

,

P.35C-268

, and

P.35C-269

.)

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when the brake fluid is not
filled in the hydraulic unit.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Different hydraulic unit (For delivery to factory)

• ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C1395 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in

ASC-ECU).(Refer to

P.35C-272

.)

NO : The procedure is complete.

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-157

DTC C121C: Torque request signal rejection

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN

bus lines are normal.

When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is

replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to

P.35C-266

,

P.35C-267

,

P.35C-268

, and

P.35C-269

.)

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

ASC-ECU sends the signal to the engine control module as
necessary to decrease the engine output for ASC system oper-
ation.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when the output decrease
request is rejected by the engine control module.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Wrong coding

• Engine ECU malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C121C set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-158

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnostic trouble code
Using scan tool MB991958, check if a diagnostic trouble code
is set in the engine control module. (Refer to GROUP 13A

Troubleshooting

P.13A-44

.)

Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the diagnostic trouble code of engine

control module. (Refer to GROUP 13A

Troubleshooting

P.13A-44

.)

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to

P.35C-255

.)

• Item 68: Allow ESP torque request

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the engine control module. (Refer to GROUP

13A

− Engine Control Module

P.13A-920

.) Then go to

Step 5.

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C121C set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in

ASC-ECU).(Refer to

P.35C-272

.) Then go to Step 6.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C121C set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

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Политика конфиденциальности