Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 718
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-319
DTC B1B8E: Seat Slide Sensor (Power Supply Side) Short Circuit
CAUTION
If DTC B1B8E is set in the occupant classifica-
tion-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus
lines.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The seat slide sensor sets the current value Hi or
Low determined by the seat position.
• The occupant classification determines the seat
position according to the current value from the
seat slide sensor.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the seat slide sensor.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Short to the power supply in the seat slide sensor
harness
• Malfunction of the seat slide sensor
• Malfunction of the occupant classification-ECU
OCCUPANT
CLASSIFICATION-
ECU
HALL IC
SEAT SLIDE
SENSOR (LH)
FRONT SEAT
ASSEMBLY (RH)
Seat Slide Sensor Circuit
AC708954 AM
D-32 (GR)
Connectors: D-32, D-39, D-39-2
D-39, D-39-2
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-320
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-321
STEP 3. Check the seat slide sensor circuit. Measure the
voltage at the occupant classification-ECU connector
D-39-2.
(1) Disconnect occupant classification connector-ECU
connector D-39-2.
(2) Disconnect seat slide sensor connector D-32.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Measure the voltage between D-39-2 harness side
connector terminals 27, 29 and body ground.
Voltage should measure 0 volt.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B8E sets,
replace the slide adjuster (LH) (Refer to GROUP 52A,
Front Seat Assembly
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power
supply between the occupant classification-ECU
connector D-39-2 (terminal No.27 and 29) and seat slide
sensor connector D-32 (terminal No.2 and 1).
Q: Are the harness wires between occupant
classification-ECU connector D-39-2 (terminal No.27
and 29) and seat slide sensor connector D-32 (terminal
No.2 and 1) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the harness wires between the occupant
classification-ECU connector D-39-2 and seat slide
sensor connector D-32. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the occupant classifica-
tion-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC B1B8E set?
YES : Replace the slide adjuster (LH) (Refer to GROUP
52A, Front seat assembly
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC608813
D-39-2 Harness side
connector (front view)
CC
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-322
DTC B1B91: Driver Seat Slide Sensor Configuration Mismatch
CAUTION
If DTC B1B91 is set in the occupant classifica-
tion-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus
lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
These DTCs are set if there is an error in the coding
data of the occupant classification-ECU.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of occupant classification-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
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