Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 798

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-199

STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U0001 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC U0100: Engine time-out error

DTC U0101: TC-SST time-out error

DTC U0126: Steering wheel sensor time-out error

DTC U0141: ETACS time-out error

DTC U0136: AWC time-out error

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

If diagnostic trouble codes U0100, U0101, U0126,

U0141, and U0136 are set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose
CAN bus lines. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect DTC may be set.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN

bus lines are normal.

When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always

perform calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral
point. (Refer to

P.35C-267

.)

When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is

replaced, after turning the ignition switch ON and OFF
(vehicle information from ETACS-ECU is registered),
always perform the calibration of steering wheel sen-
sor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sen-
sor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to

P.35C-266

,

P.35C-267

,

P.35C-268

, and

P.35C-269

.)

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

ASC-ECU communicates with the engine control module,
TC-SST-ECU, steering wheel sensor, ETACS-ECU, and
AWC-ECU via the CAN bus lines.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

The diagnostic trouble code is stored if ASC-ECU cannot
receive the signal sent from other ECU for a specified period.

.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-200

PROBABLE CAUSES

DTC U0100

• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line

• Engine ECU malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

DTC U0101

• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line

• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• Interchanging of ETACS-ECU

DTC U0126

• Damaged wiring harness or connector in CAN bus line

• Malfunction of steering wheel sensor

• Malfunction of ASC-ECU

DTC U0141

• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line

• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

• ASC-ECU malfunction

DTC U0136

• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line

• AWC-ECU malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 5.

STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code for other
systems
Using scan tool MB991958, check if any other diagnostic trou-
ble code is set in the ECU corresponding to the relevant diag-
nosis.
Q: Is other DTC set?

YES : Perform troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble

code that is set.

NO : Go to Step 3.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-201

STEP 3. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Check the following coding data stored in ETACS-ECU. (Refer
to GROUP 00

− Coding Table

P.00-39

.)

Vehicle line

OK: LANCER EVO

Transmission

OK (Vehicles without TC-SST): 5MT
OK (Vehicles with TC-SST): TC-SST

Engine type

OK: D4 V.V.T. 2.0L TC

Engine power

OK: Normal

Chassis Type for A.S.C.

OK: Type 1

Final drive

OK: AWD FF Base

Transfer

OK: ACD

SAS

OK: Present

AWD

OK: Not present

TCM

OK (Vehicles without TC-SST): Not present
OK (Vehicles with TC-SST): Present

ACDAYC

OK: Present

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. (Refer to GROUP 54A

ETACS-ECU

P.54A-676

.) Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U0100, U0101, U0126, U0141 or U0136 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in

ASC-ECU).(Refer to

P.35C-272

.) Then go to Step 5.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U0100, U0101, U0126, U0141 or U0136 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-202

DTC U0125: G and yaw rate sensor message time-out error/message error

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN

bus lines are normal.

Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a

shock.

When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always

perform the calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the
neutral point. (Refer to

P.35C-266

.)

When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is

replaced, after turning the ignition switch ON and OFF
(vehicle information from ETACS-ECU is registered),
always perform the calibration of steering wheel sen-
sor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sen-
sor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to

P.35C-266

,

P.35C-267

,

P.35C-268

, and

P.35C-269

.)

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU and
S-AWC-ECU via the special CAN bus lines (Local CAN).

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set if ASC-ECU cannot receive
the signal sent from the G and yaw rate sensor even when the
voltage supplied to ASC-ECU is normal.

AC708948

Connector: A-05

A-05 (B)

AB

AC708951AG

C-38 (B)

Connector: C-38

AC708950AN

C-46

C-50 (B)

Connectors: C-46, C-47, C-50

C-47

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