Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 1265
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION
55-11
Past trouble
• If DTC B10C0 or B10C1 is stored as a past trouble, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and con-
nector(s) between the A/C-ECU and the interior tempera-
ture sensor. If the connectors and wiring are normal, and
obviously the ECU is the cause of the trouble, replace the
ECU. If in doubt, do not replace the ECU.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
• Malfunction of connector.
• Malfunction of the harness.
• Malfunction of the interior temperature sensor.
• Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. Repair the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis-Can Bus
Diagnostic Chart
).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION
55-12
STEP 3. Check interior temperature sensor connector C-06
and A/C-ECU connector C-22 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q: Are interior temperature sensor connector C-06 and
A/C-ECU connector C-22 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU
connector C-22 (terminal 17 and 19) and interior
temperature sensor connector C-06 (terminals 1 and 2).
NOTE: Also check joint connector C-102 for loose, corroded, or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
If joint connector C-102 is damaged, repair or replace the con-
nector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
Q: Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-22
(terminal 17 and 19) and interior temperature sensor
connector C-06 (terminals 1 and 2) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Check the interior temperature sensor.
Measure the resistance between connector terminals 1 and 2
under at least two different temperatures. The resistance val-
ues should generally match those in the graph.
NOTE: The temperature at the check should not exceed the
range in the graph.
Q: Is the interior temperature sensor in good condition?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the interior temperature sensor. Then go to
Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1.
AC609165
20
15
10
5
0
AB
10
(50)
30
(86)
RESISTANCE
(k
Ω)
TEMPERATURE ºC (ºF)
0
(32)
40
(104)
-10
(14)
20
(68)
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION
55-13
DTC B1000: Control Panel Communication Error
.
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1000 will be set when the communication between
A/C-ECU and A/C control panel cannot be performed.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• The A/C-ECU, the A/C control panel, or connector(s) or wir-
ing between the two may be defective.
A/C Control Panel Circuit
A/C-ECU
ETACS-ECU
A/C
CONTROL
PANEL
CPU
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT
POWER
SUPPLY
AC708596
AC708951AJ
Connectors: C-22, C-123
C-123
C-22 (B)
AC708972AB
Connector: C-317
Junction block
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION
55-14
Past trouble
• If DTC B1000 is stored as a past trouble, carry out diagno-
sis with particular emphasis on wiring and connector(s)
between the A/C-ECU and the A/C control panel. If the con-
nectors and wiring are normal, and obviously the ECU is the
cause of the trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not
replace the ECU.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
• Malfunction of connector.
• Malfunction of the harness.
• Malfunction of the A/C control panel.
• Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. Repair the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis-Can Bus
Diagnostic Chart
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
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