Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 532
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-35
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.
(1) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(2) Check if DTC is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer
to GROUP 00
− How to use
Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
STEP 5. Replace the keyless operation key and recheck
the diagnostic trouble code.
Replace the keyless operation key for which the DTC is set
with the other key, and check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Register the key ID and recheck the diagnostic
trouble code.
Register the key ID and keyless operation key ID of the keyless
operation key by which the DTC is set (refer to
recheck if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 7. Replace the keyless operation key and recheck
the diagnostic trouble code.
Replace the keyless operation key for which the DTC is set
with a new one, register the key ID and keyless operation key
ID (refer to
), and check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer
to
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-36
DTC B2101: IG SW start POS.circuit low
DTC B2102: IG SW start POS.circuit high
CAUTION
• If DTC B2101 or B2102 is set in KOS-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
KOS-ECU Communication Circuit
34
FUSIBLE
LINK
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
ETACS-
ECU
IG1
RELAY
KOS-ECU
POWER
SUPPLY
AC708950AZ
Connector: C-05
AC708972AB
Connector: C-317
Junction block
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-37
DTC SET CONDITION
If the actual ignition switch status is different from the
ignition switch status information received from
ETACS-ECU via CAN, KOS-ECU sets diagnostic
trouble code No. B2101 or B2102.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the difference in the ignition switch level shown
below occurs consecutively 10 times with the ignition
switch in the ON position or START position, when
the CAN message (ignition switch position informa-
tion) from ETACS-ECU, KOS-ECU determines that
there is a problem.
B2101
• Status of ignition switch: ON position
• Ignition switch position information: OFF
B2102
• Status of ignition switch: OFF position
• Ignition switch position information: ON
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
• Malfunction of the ignition switch
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
DIAGNOSIS
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KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-38
STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-317 and
KOS-ECU connector C-05 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-317 and KOS-ECU
connector C-05 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-05 (terminal No.39) and ETACS-ECU
connector C-317 (terminal No.5) for open circuit.
(1) Disconnect KOS-ECU connector C-05 and ETACS-ECU
connector C-317, and check the wiring harness.
(2) Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector
C-05 (terminal No.9) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317
(terminal No.5)
OK: Continuity exists (2
Ω or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05
(terminal No. 39) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317
(terminal No. 5) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-05 (terminal No.9) and ETACS-ECU
connector C-317 (terminal No.5).
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Use the ETACS-ECU data list to check the signals related to
the ignition voltage.
(1) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
Q: Does scan tool MB991958 display the item "IG voltage"
as normal condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Diagnose the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A
−
ETACS, Diagnosis
).
AC709707EO
Harness side: C-05
Harness side: C-317
Item No.
Item name
Normal
conditions
Item 254
IG voltage
Battery
voltage
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