Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 648
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-39
CAUTION
If DTC B1207 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Power for the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator
light is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1).
• The passenger’s air bag OFF indicator light illu-
minates when the ignition switch is turned to the
"ON" position and goes out after approximately
seven seconds if there is not a malfunction in the
SRS system.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC will be set if the passenger’s air bag OFF
indicator light driving circuit is short to ground.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
• Malfunction of the passenger’s air bag OFF indi-
cator light
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
AC708951AB
C-37 (Y)
C-124
Connectors: C-37, C-124
AC608152 AE
Connector: C-317
Junction block
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-40
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
STEP 3. Check the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator light.
(1) It is checked whether the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator
light is normal (Refer to
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace instrument center panel (Refer to GROUP
52A
− Instrument Panel Assembly
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-41
STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the C-124 instrument
center panel connector.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the C-124 instrument center panel connector.
(3) Take the measurements below at the instrument center
panel side connector. It should be open circuit.
• Continuity between terminal No.11 and ground
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace instrument center panel (Refer to GROUP
52A
− Instrument Panel Assembly
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the C-37 SRS-ECU
connector.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-37 SRS-ECU connector.
(3) Take the measurements below at the SRS-ECU connector.
It should be open circuit.
• Continuity between terminal No.18 and body ground
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harnesses between the C-37
SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 18 and the C-124
instrument center panel connector terminal No.11.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1207 set?
YES : Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
AC506734
A
AD
Lock lever
AC608812
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
HL
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-42
DTC B1B00: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)
DTC B1B04: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)
CAUTION
If DTC B1B00 <1st squib> or B1B04 <2nd squib>
is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN
main bus line.
.
SRS-ECU
CLOCK
SPRING
DRIVER'S AIR BAG
MODULE (SQUIB)
CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED: OFF
NOTE
:
Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit
AC708951AC
C-37 (Y)
Connector: C-37
AC708953AB
Connectors: C-204, C-208
C-208 (Y)
C-204 (Y)
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