Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 608

DIAGNOSIS

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WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)

42C-49

DTC C1910: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 1

DTC C1920: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 2

DTC C1930: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 3

DTC C1940: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 4

DTC C1911: Reception abnormality 1

DTC C1921: Reception abnormality 2

DTC C1931: Reception abnormality 3

DTC C1941: Reception abnormality 4

JOINT
CONNECTOR
(6)

WIRELESS CONTROL
MODULE

RECEIVER
ANTENNA
ASSEMBLY

RECEIVER

AC709591

AC708951AY

Connectors: C-07, C-16

C-16 (B)

C-07

AC708950BA

Connector: C-41

DIAGNOSIS

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WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)

42C-50

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagno-
sis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Trouble code diagnosis

P.54C-14

).

.

DTC SET CONDITION

DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940

• When the reception abnormality warning is activated

because of the low battery voltage of the TPMS transmitter.

DTC C1911, C1921, C1931, C1941

• When WCM cannot receive the signals from the TPMS

transmitters while driving for about 20 minuites, this code is
set.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The most likely causes for this DTC to set are:

• Low battery that is incorporated into the TPMS transmitter

• Damaged wiring harness and connector

• Registered IDs unmatched

• Malfunction of Receiver antenna assembly

• Malfunction of TPMS transmitter

• Malfunction of WCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Then go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics table

P.54C-240

). Then go to

Step 2.

AC708955AM

Connector: D-14

DIAGNOSIS

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WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)

42C-51

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q: Is the DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911, C1921,

C1931 or C1941 set?
YES (When DTC C1911, C1921, C1931 and C1941 are
set) :
Go to Step 3.
YES (When DTC C1911, C1921, C1931 or C1941 is set) :

Go to Step 7.

YES (When DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911,
C1921, C1931 and C1941 are set) :
Replace all TPMS

transmitters, and then register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42C-114

.) Then go to Step 8.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Connector check: C-07 WCM connector, C-16 joint
connector, C-41 intermediate connector, and D-14 receiver
antenna assembly connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the difective connector, and then

register the ID codes. (Refer to

P.42C-114

.) Then go

to Step 8.

DIAGNOSIS

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WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)

42C-52

STEP 4. Wiring harness check between C-07 WCM
connector and D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector.
(1) Disconnect C-07 WCM connector and D-14 receiver

antenna assembly connector.

(2) Measure at the connector side of the D-14 receiver antenna

assembly.

(3) Measure the resistance between the D-14 receiver antenna

assembly terminals.

Terminal No.1

− body ground.

Terminal No.3

− body ground.

Terminal No.5

− body ground.

Terminal No.8

− body ground.

AC709322 BY

Harness side: D-14

AC709322 BZ

Harness side: D-14

AC709322 CA

Harness side: D-14

AC709322 CB

Harness side: D-14

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