Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 608
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)
42C-49
DTC C1910: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 1
DTC C1920: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 2
DTC C1930: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 3
DTC C1940: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 4
DTC C1911: Reception abnormality 1
DTC C1921: Reception abnormality 2
DTC C1931: Reception abnormality 3
DTC C1941: Reception abnormality 4
JOINT
CONNECTOR
(6)
WIRELESS CONTROL
MODULE
RECEIVER
ANTENNA
ASSEMBLY
RECEIVER
AC709591
AC708951AY
Connectors: C-07, C-16
C-16 (B)
C-07
AC708950BA
Connector: C-41
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)
42C-50
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagno-
sis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Trouble code diagnosis
.
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940
• When the reception abnormality warning is activated
because of the low battery voltage of the TPMS transmitter.
DTC C1911, C1921, C1931, C1941
• When WCM cannot receive the signals from the TPMS
transmitters while driving for about 20 minuites, this code is
set.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this DTC to set are:
• Low battery that is incorporated into the TPMS transmitter
• Damaged wiring harness and connector
• Registered IDs unmatched
• Malfunction of Receiver antenna assembly
• Malfunction of TPMS transmitter
• Malfunction of WCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Then go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics table
). Then go to
Step 2.
AC708955AM
Connector: D-14
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)
42C-51
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q: Is the DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911, C1921,
C1931 or C1941 set?
YES (When DTC C1911, C1921, C1931 and C1941 are
set) : Go to Step 3.
YES (When DTC C1911, C1921, C1931 or C1941 is set) :
Go to Step 7.
YES (When DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911,
C1921, C1931 and C1941 are set) : Replace all TPMS
transmitters, and then register the ID codes. (Refer to
.) Then go to Step 8.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Connector check: C-07 WCM connector, C-16 joint
connector, C-41 intermediate connector, and D-14 receiver
antenna assembly connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the difective connector, and then
register the ID codes. (Refer to
.) Then go
to Step 8.
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)
42C-52
STEP 4. Wiring harness check between C-07 WCM
connector and D-14 receiver antenna assembly connector.
(1) Disconnect C-07 WCM connector and D-14 receiver
antenna assembly connector.
(2) Measure at the connector side of the D-14 receiver antenna
assembly.
(3) Measure the resistance between the D-14 receiver antenna
assembly terminals.
•
Terminal No.1
− body ground.
•
Terminal No.3
− body ground.
•
Terminal No.5
− body ground.
•
Terminal No.8
− body ground.
AC709322 BY
Harness side: D-14
AC709322 BZ
Harness side: D-14
AC709322 CA
Harness side: D-14
AC709322 CB
Harness side: D-14
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст