Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 389
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-13
P1844
Shift fork 3 malfunction
P184B
Shift fork 4 malfunction
P1852
Shift fork 1 or 2 opposite direction movement
P1855
Shift fork 3 or 4 opposite direction movement
P1857
Odd number gear axle interlock
P1858
Even number gear axle interlock
P1859
Disengagement too late with clutch 1
P185A
Engagement too late with clutch 1
P185B
Disengagement too late with clutch 2
P185C
Engagement too late with clutch 2
P185D
Clutch open not possible
P1862
High side 1 system (Overcurrent)
P1863
High side 1 system (Open circuit)
P1864
High side 1 system (Short to power supply)
P1866
High side 2 system (Overcurrent)
P1867
High side 2 system (Open circuit)
P1868
High side 2 system (Short to power supply)
P186A
High side 3 system (Overcurrent)
P186B
High side 3 system (Open circuit)
P186C
High side 3 system (Short to power supply)
P186D
High side 1 system (Voltage low range out)
P186E
High side 2 system (Voltage low range out)
P186F
High side 3 system (Voltage low range out)
P1870
Engine torque signal abnormality
P1871
APS system (Signal abnormality)
P1872
Between shift lever and TC-SST system (Q-A function abnormality)
P1873
Clutch 1 system (Pressure abnormality)
P1874
Clutch 2 system (Pressure abnormality)
P1875
Damper speed sensor system (Poor performance)
P1876
Gear block 1st
P1877
Gear block 2nd
P1878
Gear block 3rd
P1879
Gear block 4th
P187A
Gear block 5th
P187B
Gear block 6th
P187C
Gear block reverse
DTC No.
Diagnostic item
Reference
page
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-14
P1880
EOL Mode Active
P1881
Twin clutch SST control mode switch system (Malfunction)
P2718
Clutch/shift pressure solenoid 1 system (Open circuit)
P2719
Clutch/shift pressure solenoid 1 system (Overcurrent)
P2720
Clutch/shift pressure solenoid 1 system (Short to ground)
P2721
Clutch/shift pressure solenoid 1 system (Short to power supply)
P2727
Clutch/shift pressure solenoid 2 system (Open circuit)
P2728
Clutch/shift pressure solenoid 2 system (Overcurrent)
P2729
Clutch/shift pressure solenoid 2 system (Short to ground)
P2730
Clutch/shift pressure solenoid 2 system (Short to power supply)
P2733
Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1, spool stuck
P2736
Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system (Open circuit)
P2738
Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system (Short to ground)
P2739
Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system (Short to power supply)
P2741
Fluid temperature sensor system (Gradient error)
P2742
Fluid temperature sensor system (Output low range out)
P2743
Fluid temperature sensor system (Output high range out)
P2766
Input shaft 2 (even number gear axle) speed sensor system (Poor
performance)
P2809
Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2, spool stuck
P2812
Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system (Open circuit)
P2814
Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system (Short to ground)
P2815
Clutch/shift switching solenoid 2 system (Short to power supply)
U0001
Bus off
U0100
Engine time-out error
U0103
Shift lever time-out error
U0121
ASC time-out error
U0136
AWC time-out error
U0141
ETACS time-out error
DTC No.
Diagnostic item
Reference
page
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-15
SYMPTOM CHART
M1225005200035
CAUTION
During diagnosis, a DTC associated with other system may be set when the ignition switch is turned
ON with connector(s) disconnected. On completion, confirm all systems for diagnostic trouble
code(s). If diagnostic trouble code(s) are set, erase them all.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P0630: VIN not Recorded
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the chassis number is nor-
mal.
(TC-SST-ECU receives chassis number information
from the engine control module via CAN, and write to
TC-SST-ECU.)
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The chassis number is determined to be written
abnormally.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• The CAN bus line is defective.
• Malfunction of engine control module
• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the engine diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP
13A
− Troubleshooting
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 3.
Symptom
Inspection
procedure No.
Reference
page
The scan tool cannot communicate with TC-SST-ECU.
1
The driving mode cannot be changed.
2
Speed change with the paddle shift is impossible.
3
TC-SST-ECU power supply circuit malfunction
4
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-16
STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P0630 set?
YES : Replace the TC-SST assembly. (Refer to
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
DTC P0701: EEPROM System (Malfunction)
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the EEPROM and RAM in
the TC-SST-ECU is normal.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The EEPROM writing data is determined to be
abnormal.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P0701 set?
YES : Replace the TC-SST assembly. (Refer to
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
DTC P0702: Internal control module, monitoring processor system (Malfunction)
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the internal module and
monitoring processor are normal.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The internal module and monitoring processor are
determined to be abnormal.
.
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