Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 301
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-181
DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor (main) Circuit Low Input
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A 5-volt power supply is applied on the throttle
position sensor (main) power terminal (terminal
No. 5) from the ECM (terminal No. 12).
• A voltage that is according to the throttle opening
angle is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 10) from
the throttle position sensor (main) output terminal
(terminal No. 4).
AK603950
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
6
1 2 3 4 5
5 V
12
5
10
13
4
3
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT
THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR (MAIN)
B-09
HALL IC
AD
YELLO
W
-GRA
Y
YELLO
W
-RED
GRA
Y
-RED
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
B-11
(MU805200)
AK704227
Connector: B-09
ECM
B-09 (GR)
AB
AK704247AB
Connector: B-11
B-11 (B)
Radiator cap
Throttle body assembly
(incorporating throttle
position sensor)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-182
• The ground terminal (terminal No. 3) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 13).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The throttle position sensor (main) outputs volt-
age which corresponds to the throttle valve open-
ing angle.
• The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is out
of specified range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
No
No
No
Malfunction
End
Good
Output voltage <= 0.2V
Output voltage >= 4.8V
AK604318
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 0.3sec
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-183
Check Condition
• Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage
should be 0.2 volt or less for 0.3 second.
.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• Throttle opening degree is restricted.
• Throttle opening degree position is in default
position if throttle position sensor (sub) fails.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle position sensor failed.
• Shorted throttle position sensor (main) circuit,
harness damage, or connector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991658: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13:
Throttle Position Sensor (main).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
(4) Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
(5) Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only
terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.
(6) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
13, Throttle Position Sensor (main).
• Output voltage should be between 0.3 and 0.7 volt when
the throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
• Output voltage should be 4.0 volts or more when the
throttle valve is fully open with your finger.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-11 at throttle position
sensor and harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-184
STEP 3. Check for harness damage between throttle
position sensor connector B-11 (terminal No. 5) and ECM
connector B-09 (terminal No. 12).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground and harness
damage between throttle position sensor connector B-11
(terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 10).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 13:
Throttle Position Sensor (main).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
(3) Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
(4) Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only
terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.
(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
13, Throttle Position Sensor (main).
• Output voltage should be between 0.3 and 0.7 volt when
the throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
• Output voltage should be 4.0 volts or more when the
throttle valve is fully open with your finger.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Replace the throttle body assembly.
(1) Replace the throttle body assembly.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0122 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 7.
NO : The inspection is complete.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст