Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 396

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-41

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P0777 set?

YES : Replace the TC-SST assembly. (Refer to

P.22C-341

.)

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

DTC P0841: Clutch 1 Pressure Sensor System (Poor performance)

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch 1 pressure sen-
sor is normal.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The difference between the allowable torque of
clutch 1 and the engine torque is large.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

• Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• P0842: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Output

low range out)

• P0843: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Output

high range out)

• P0753: Shift select solenoid 1 system (Open cir-

cuit)

• P0973: Shift select solenoid 1 system (Short to

ground)

• P0974: Shift select solenoid 1 system (Short to

power supply)

• P2733: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1, spool

stuck

• P2736: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system

(Open circuit)

• P2738: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system

(Short to ground)

• P2739: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system

(Short to power supply)

• P181B: Clutch 1 (Pressure low range out)

• P181C: Clutch 1 (Pressure high range out)

• P1859: Disengagement too late with clutch 1

• P181E: Clutch 2 (Pressure low range out)

• P181F: Clutch 2 (Pressure high range out)

• P185B: Disengagement too late with clutch 2

• P185D: Clutch open not possible

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Shift select solenoid 1

• Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1

.

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-42

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.

• Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.

• Engine speed: 500 r/min or more.

• Time since above engine condition: 400 millisec-

ond or more.

• Engine speed: 6,800 r/min or less.

• Clutch 1 (odd) slip state: Slip or engaged.

• Clutch 1 (odd) slip speed: 20 r/min or more.

• Clutch 2 (even) state: Disengaged.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA

• Calculated torque (Clutch 1 (odd) permit torque −

engine torque): 200 N

⋅ m (148 ft-lb) or more. (2

seconds)

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

The value of the calculated torque (clutch 1 (odd)
permit torque

− engine torque) remains 200 N⋅ m

(148 ft-lb) or less for 2 seconds.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

AC710619

START

No

Yes

Yes

Good

Malfunction

END

Vehicle condition met

No

Continuous failure for 2 sec

No

Yes

|Calculated torque| > 200 N·m (148 ft-lb)

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-43

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P0841 set?

YES : Replace the TC-SST assembly. (Refer to

P.22C-341

.)

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

DTC P0842: Clutch 1 Pressure Sensor System (Output low range out)

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

.

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION

TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch 1 pressure sen-
sor is normal.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The output of the clutch 1 pressure sensor is too low.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

• Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• P0841: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Poor

performance)

• P0843: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Output

high range out)

• P0753: Shift select solenoid 1 system (Open cir-

cuit)

• P0973: Shift select solenoid 1 system (Short to

ground)

• P0974: Shift select solenoid 1 system (Short to

power supply)

• P2733: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1, spool

stuck

• P2736: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system

(Open circuit)

• P2738: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system

(Short to ground)

• P2739: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system

(Short to power supply)

• P181B: Clutch 1 (Pressure low range out)

• P181C: Clutch 1 (Pressure high range out)

• P1859: Disengagement too late with clutch 1

• P181E: Clutch 2 (Pressure low range out)

• P181F: Clutch 2 (Pressure high range out)

• P185B: Disengagement too late with clutch 2

• P185D: Clutch open not possible

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Shift select solenoid 1

• Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1

.

DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>

TSB Revision

TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)

22C-44

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.

• Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.

• Engine speed: 500 r/min or more.

• Time since above engine condition: 400 millisec-

ond or more.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA

• Sensor voltage: 1.16 V or less. (160 millisecond)

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

The voltage of the clutch 1 pressure sensor remains
1.16 V or more for 160 milliseconds.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P0842 set?

YES : Replace the TC-SST assembly. (Refer to

P.22C-341

.)

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

AC710620

START

No

Yes

Yes

Good

Malfunction

END

Monitoring condition met

No

Continuous failure
for 160 msec

No

Yes

Sensor voltage
< threshold value

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности