Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 396
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-41
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P0777 set?
YES : Replace the TC-SST assembly. (Refer to
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
DTC P0841: Clutch 1 Pressure Sensor System (Poor performance)
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch 1 pressure sen-
sor is normal.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The difference between the allowable torque of
clutch 1 and the engine torque is large.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• P0842: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Output
low range out)
• P0843: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Output
high range out)
• P0753: Shift select solenoid 1 system (Open cir-
cuit)
• P0973: Shift select solenoid 1 system (Short to
ground)
• P0974: Shift select solenoid 1 system (Short to
power supply)
• P2733: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1, spool
stuck
• P2736: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system
(Open circuit)
• P2738: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system
(Short to ground)
• P2739: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system
(Short to power supply)
• P181B: Clutch 1 (Pressure low range out)
• P181C: Clutch 1 (Pressure high range out)
• P1859: Disengagement too late with clutch 1
• P181E: Clutch 2 (Pressure low range out)
• P181F: Clutch 2 (Pressure high range out)
• P185B: Disengagement too late with clutch 2
• P185D: Clutch open not possible
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Shift select solenoid 1
• Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1
.
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-42
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
• Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
• Engine speed: 500 r/min or more.
• Time since above engine condition: 400 millisec-
ond or more.
• Engine speed: 6,800 r/min or less.
• Clutch 1 (odd) slip state: Slip or engaged.
• Clutch 1 (odd) slip speed: 20 r/min or more.
• Clutch 2 (even) state: Disengaged.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
• Calculated torque (Clutch 1 (odd) permit torque −
engine torque): 200 N
⋅ m (148 ft-lb) or more. (2
seconds)
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The value of the calculated torque (clutch 1 (odd)
permit torque
− engine torque) remains 200 N⋅ m
(148 ft-lb) or less for 2 seconds.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
AC710619
START
No
Yes
Yes
Good
Malfunction
END
Vehicle condition met
No
Continuous failure for 2 sec
No
Yes
|Calculated torque| > 200 N·m (148 ft-lb)
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-43
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P0841 set?
YES : Replace the TC-SST assembly. (Refer to
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
DTC P0842: Clutch 1 Pressure Sensor System (Output low range out)
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch 1 pressure sen-
sor is normal.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The output of the clutch 1 pressure sensor is too low.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
• Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• P0841: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Poor
performance)
• P0843: Clutch 1 pressure sensor system (Output
high range out)
• P0753: Shift select solenoid 1 system (Open cir-
cuit)
• P0973: Shift select solenoid 1 system (Short to
ground)
• P0974: Shift select solenoid 1 system (Short to
power supply)
• P2733: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1, spool
stuck
• P2736: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system
(Open circuit)
• P2738: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system
(Short to ground)
• P2739: Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1 system
(Short to power supply)
• P181B: Clutch 1 (Pressure low range out)
• P181C: Clutch 1 (Pressure high range out)
• P1859: Disengagement too late with clutch 1
• P181E: Clutch 2 (Pressure low range out)
• P181F: Clutch 2 (Pressure high range out)
• P185B: Disengagement too late with clutch 2
• P185D: Clutch open not possible
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Shift select solenoid 1
• Clutch/shift switching solenoid 1
.
DIAGNOSIS <TC-SST>
TSB Revision
TWIN CLUTCH- SPORTRONIC SHIFT TRANSMISSION (TC-SST)
22C-44
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
• Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
• Engine speed: 500 r/min or more.
• Time since above engine condition: 400 millisec-
ond or more.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
• Sensor voltage: 1.16 V or less. (160 millisecond)
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The voltage of the clutch 1 pressure sensor remains
1.16 V or more for 160 milliseconds.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of TC-SST-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. P0842 set?
YES : Replace the TC-SST assembly. (Refer to
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
AC710620
START
No
Yes
Yes
Good
Malfunction
END
Monitoring condition met
No
Continuous failure
for 160 msec
No
Yes
Sensor voltage
< threshold value
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