Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 672

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Fusible link malfunction

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

Abnormality in battery or generator

ASC-ECU malfunction

Past trouble

Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
harness and connector failures between the power supply
circuit (terminal No. 32) to ASC-ECU solenoid valve or ground
circuit (terminal No. 16). For diagnosis procedures, refer to
How to treat past trouble (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MB991997: ASC check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic Trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is DTC C2104 set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the fusible link No.27.

STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54Aa - Battery Test P.54Aa-3.

Q:Is the battery in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16a - Output Current Test P.16a-8.

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-95

DIAGNOSIS

Q:Is the charging system in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-02 ASC-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0008

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE:

Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-

ECU.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 32 and the
body ground.

OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 8.

NO:

Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

The open or short circuit may be present in the

power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between
the A-02 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 32 and the fusible
link No. 27.

NO:

Repair the defective connector.

35C-96

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0009

ASC-ECU

MB991997

Check harness

A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991997 to
the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the
special tool connector side.

NOTE:

Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-

ECU.

(2)

Resistance between the terminal No. 16 and the body ground

OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 10.

NO:

Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

An open circuit may be present in the ground

circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-02 ASC-
ECU connector terminal No. 16 and the body ground.

NO:

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is
reset.

Q:Is DTC C2104 set?

YES:

Replace the ASC-ECU.

NO:

Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-97

DIAGNOSIS

DTC C1073: Faulty motor drive circuit

M13506100043USA0000010000

Solenoid Valve and Motor Power Supply Circuit

FUSIBLE
LINK

27

FUSIBLE
LINK

26

ASC-ECU

SOLENOID
VALVE
POWER
SOURCE

MOTOR
POWER
SOURCE

MOTOR
POWER
SOURCE

SOLENOID
VALVE
POWER
SOURCE

SOLENOID VALVE

HYDRAULIC UNIT

MOTOR

16

47

GND

GND

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17
).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No. 1)
for the pump motor. The pump motor is energized by the motor
switch, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU.

The pump motor switch, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU,
is always off unless the motor and solenoid valve check is
activated when the vehicle is started.

ASC-ECU activates the pump motor by turning on the ECU
built-in pump motor switch.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the pump motor switch voltage drop indicates high value when
the pump motor operates or after the operation, the pump motor
operation is stopped and this diagnostic trouble code is set.

35C-98

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

DIAGNOSIS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности