Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 668
STEP 4. Check of wheel speed detection encoder
ZC601558 0000
Magnetic
encoder
Rear hub
assembly
Rear wheel bearing
Ball bearing
Rear hub
assembly
Magnetic
encoder
<FWD>
<AWD>
Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or
deformation.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO (Presence of foreign materials):
Remove the foreign
materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb the
magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the
magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic attraction. When
the encoder is deformed, replace the rear hub assembly.
NO (Deformation):
Replace the rear wheel hub assembly.
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1)
Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2)
Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.
NOTE:
The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or
higher.
Q:Is DTC C1044 set?
YES:
Replace the ASC-ECU.
NO:
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-79
DIAGNOSIS
DTC C1046: FL wheel speed sensor control phase time exceeded
M13506100026USA0000010000
Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
ASC-ECU
FRONT
WHEEL
SPEED
SENSOR
(LH)
FRONT
WHEEL
SPEED
SENSOR
(RH)
REAR
WHEEL
SPEED
SENSOR
(LH)
REAR
WHEEL
SPEED
SENSOR
(RH)
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse generator. It
consists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole
sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting
the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs
frequency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.
⦆
The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, are
sent to ASC-ECU. ASC-ECU uses the frequency of the pulse
signals to determine the wheel speed.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is
found:
⦆
When the brake fluid pressure is decreased for a long time.
⦆
When the brake fluid pressure is held for a long time.
35C-80
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
External noise interference
⦆
Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
⦆
ASC-ECU malfunction
⦆
Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the
wheel speed detection encoder
⦆
Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor
⦆
Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed detection
encoder
⦆
Wheel bearing malfunction
⦆
Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor
⦆
Deformation of the wheel speed detection encoder
⦆
Disturbance of magnetization pattern for wheel speed
detection encoder
⦆
Missing teeth of the wheel speed detection encoder
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
⦆
MB991997: ASC check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN
Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q:Is DTC C1046 set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code
Check that the diagnostic trouble codes C100A, C1011, C1014,
and C1041 are also set.
Q:Are DTC C100A, C1011, C1014, and C1041 also set?
YES:
Carry out the diagnosis for the relevant diagnostic
trouble codes, and then go to Step 12.
NO:
Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following service data.
⦆
Item No.01: FL wheel speed sensor
Q:Is the check result normal?
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-81
DIAGNOSIS
YES:
Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)
NO:
Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0001
ASC-ECU
MB991997
Check harness
A-02 ASC-ECU
Harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool
MB991997 to the harness-side connector, and then measure
the resistance at the special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-
ECU.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)
Measure the voltage between the wheel speed sensor power
supply terminal (signal terminal) No. 45/the ground terminal
No. 46 and the body ground.
OK: 0 volt
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO (Not normal at the terminal No. 45 or 46):
Go to Step
7.
STEP 6. Resistance measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU
connector
ZC601293 0002
ASC-ECU
MB991997
Check harness
A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector
(1)
Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool
MB991997 to the harness-side connector, and then measure
the resistance at the special tool connector side.
NOTE:
Do not connect the special tool MB991997 to ASC-
ECU.
(2)
Resistance between the wheel speed sensor power supply
terminal (signal terminal) No. 45/the ground terminal No. 46
and the body ground
OK: No continuity
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 9.
NO (Not normal at the terminal No. 45 or 46):
Go to Step
7.
35C-82
ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
DIAGNOSIS
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