Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 930

ZC6018230000

Seat belt
pre-tensioner

Floor wiring harness side
connector (2-pin, black)

Locking
button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

(2)

Disconnect passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector
D-130. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking
button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward
you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.

ZC600214

Harness side
connector

MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3

)

MB991884
(Resistor harness)

0000

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.

(4)

Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-130 harness side
connector.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(6)

Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is DTC B1C4A set?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Replace the passenger's seat belt with pre-tensioner

(Refer to P.52B-345). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner
circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector
C-27.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.

ZC6018230000

Seat belt
pre-tensioner

Floor wiring harness side
connector (2-pin, black)

Locking
button

Flat-tipped
screwdriver

To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying
unintentionally, disconnect the passenger’s seat belt pre-
tensioner connector D-130 to short the squib circuit.

(2)

Disconnect passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector
D-130. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking
button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward
you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.

ZC6021620006

A

A

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

Section
A - A

Cable tie

Short spring

4 mm or more

Terminal

Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.

(3)

Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 43, 44 and the short spring to
release the short spring.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-251

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC5007880047

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(4)

Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 43 and 44.
It should be an open circuit.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C4A set, replace the
SRS-ECU (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-
ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.43 and 44) and
passenger’s seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-130
(terminal No.2 and 1).

Q:Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27

(terminal No.43 and 44) connector and passenger’s seat

belt pre-tensioner connector D-130 (terminal No.2 and 1)

in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-27 and passenger’s seat belt pre-tensioner connector
D-130. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1C4A set?

YES:

Return to Step 1.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

52B-252

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B210D: Battery Abnormal Low Voltage

M15204000970USA0000010000

ETACS-
ECU

FUSIBLE
LINK

34

IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)

IG1
RELAY

SRS-ECU

POWER
SUPPLY

IG1 Power Supply Circuit

ZC600876

Connector: C-27

C-27 (Y)

0025

ZC6008780018

Connector: C-313

C-313 (BR)

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-253

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

If the diagnostic trouble code B210D is set in the
SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus
line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU is powered from the ignition switch
(IG1).

The SRS-ECU power is supplied from two circuits.
Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag can inflate.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if the voltage between the IG1
terminals (fuse No.12 circuit or fuse No.18 circuit) and

ground is lower than a predetermined value for a
continuous period of five second or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Battery voltage drop

Open circuit to power supply circuit

Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Battery voltage check
Check the battery voltage.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Charge or replace the battery.

52B-254

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности