Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 615

STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector

ZC601293 0021

Check harness

ABS-ECU

MB991974

A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool
MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and then measure
the resistance at the special tool connector side.

NOTE:

Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-

ECU.

(2)

Resistance between the wheel speed sensor power supply
terminal (signal terminal) No. 24/the ground terminal No. 25
and the body ground

OK: No continuity

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 10.

NO (Not normal at the terminal No. 24 or 25):

Go to Step

8.

STEP 8. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector, D-114
wheel speed sensor <RL> connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 9. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU
connector terminal No. 24/25 and D-114 wheel speed sensor
<RL> connector terminal No. 1/2

Check for short circuit in wheel speed sensor <RL> circuit

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Replace the wheel speed sensor <RL>.

NO:

Repair the wiring harness.

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-23

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

STEP 10. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector

ZC601292 0008

ABS-ECU

MB991974

Check harness

A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector

(1)

Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool
MB991974 to the ABS-ECU-side connector and harness-
side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special
tool connector side.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

(3)

Measure the voltage between the wheel speed sensor circuit
power supply terminal (signal terminal) No. 24 and the body
ground.

OK: Approximately battery voltage

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 13.

NO:

Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector,
D-114 wheel speed sensor <RL> connector

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 12.

NO:

Repair the defective connector.

STEP 12. Wiring harness check between A-01 ABS-ECU
connector terminal No. 24/25 and D-114 wheel speed sensor
<RL> connector terminal No. 1/2

Check for open circuit in wheel speed sensor <RL> circuit

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Replace the wheel speed sensor.

NO:

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 13. Check for wheel speed sensor as a single unit
Refer to P.35B-155.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 14.

NO:

Replace the wheel speed sensor.

STEP 14. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.

(1)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code.

(2)

Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.

NOTE:

The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some

cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or
higher.

35B-24

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

Q:Is DTC C1020 set?

YES:

Replace the ABS-ECU.

NO:

Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15.)

DTC C102B: Abnormality in RR wheel speed sensor circuit

M13502000910USA0000010000

Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit

ABS-ECU

(LH)

(LH)

(RH)

(RH)

FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect
diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
diagnose the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D, Trouble
code diagnosis P.54D-17).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse generator. It
consists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole
sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting
the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the
wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs
frequency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.

The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, are
sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses the frequency of the pulse
signals to determine the wheel speed.

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

35B-25

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

DTC SET CONDITIONS
ABS-ECU monitors the voltage fluctuation in each wheel speed
sensor circuit. If ABS-ECU detects the open or short circuit in
the circuit, it will set a daignostic trouble code.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

Noise interference

Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

ABS-ECU malfunction

Past trouble

Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
harness and connector failures between ABS-ECU and the
wheel speed sensor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to How
to treat past trouble (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

MB991974: ABS check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54D - CAN

Bus Diagnostics table P.54D-17.) On completion, go to
Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines

Q:Is the diagnostic trouble code C102B set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following service data.

Item No.04: RR wheel speed sensor

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

NO:

Go to Step 4.

35B-26

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)

ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
2 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности