Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 792
KOS-ECU Power Supply Circuit
IG1
RELAY
POWER
SUPPLY
KOS-ECU
ETACS-ECU
ZC600875
Connector: C-102
0028
ZC6008780006
Connector: C-317
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-111
DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
Malfunction of KOS-ECU
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and ETACS-ECU
connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q:Is the KOS-ECU connector C-102 and ETACS-ECU
connector C-317 in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal No. 38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU
connector C-317 (terminal No. 10, 5).
⦆
Check the power supply and ground wires for open circuit.
Q:Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102
(terminal No. 38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU connector
C-317 (terminal No. 10, 5) in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector
(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary.
STEP 3. Retest the system
Q:Does the abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and
ground circuits in good condition?
YES:
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to use Troubleshooting/inspection
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).
NO:
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer
Inspection Procedure 3: Keyless operation warning display does not disappear.
M14209100071USA0000010000
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power
supply circuit, the ground circuit and the
communication circuit are normal.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
Malfunction of CAN bus line
⦆
Malfunction of combination meter
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
42B-112
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
DIAGNOSIS
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.
Check the DTC B2415 is set to the KOS-ECU.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan
too (M.U.T.-III) P.42B-10."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check if DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC B2415 is set?
YES:
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the combination
meter diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set in the combination meter.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Troubleshoot the combination meter. (Refer to GROUP
54Ab, Diagnosis .)
NO:
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU
trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
NO:
Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check of the troubles.
Check that the keyless operation warning display turns OFF
unless the flashing or illumination conditions are met.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction
(Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/
inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).
NO:
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-113
DIAGNOSIS
Inspection Procedure 4: IG knob will not turn (keyless operation is not recognized).
M14209100087USA0000010000
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
42B-114
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
DIAGNOSIS
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