Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 886

(6)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

Always DTC B1B0E is set when checking DTC B1B08. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B0E is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B0A is set when checking DTC
B1B0C because the first side terminal is isolated.

(7)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is the checked DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the passenger's (front) air bag module.

(Refer to P.52B-329). Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module
circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector
C-28.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-28.

ZC600210

A

Lock lever

0000

(2)

While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of
the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28
SRS-ECU connector.

To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the passenger’s (front) air bag module
connector C-11 to short the squib circuit.

(3)

Unclip the passenger’s (front) air bag module connector
C-11.

(4)

Disconnect the passenger’s (front) air bag module connector
C-11.

ZC6002130000

Outer housing of the Passenger's (front) air bag
module connector

(5)

Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of
passenger’s (front) air bag module connector C-11 in the
arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.

ZC5007880014

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

<1st squib>

(6)

Check for continuity between C-28 harness side connector
terminals 7 and 8 <1st squib> or 11 and 12 <2nd squib>, and
body ground.
It should be an open circuit.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B08 <1st squib>
B1B0C <2nd squib> sets, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.
52B-326). Then go to Step 6.

NO:

Go to Step 5.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-75

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC5007880015

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

<2nd squib>

STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.7 and 8 <1st
squib> or terminal No.11 and 12 <2nd squib>) and
passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-11 (terminal
No.2 and 1 <1st squib> or terminal No.4 and 3 <2nd squib>).

Q:Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-28

(terminal No.7 and 8 <1st squib> or terminal No.11 and 12

<2nd squib>) and passenger's (front) air bag module

connector C-11 (terminal No.2 and 1 <1st squib> or

terminal No.4 and 3 <2nd squib>) in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-28 and passenger's (front) air bag module connector
C-11. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1B08 <1st squib> B1B0C <2nd squib> set?

YES:

Return to Step 1.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

DTC B1B09: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (<1st squib>) System (Shorted to
Squib Circuit Power Supply)

52B-76

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1B0D: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (<2nd squib>) System (Shorted to
Squib Circuit Power Supply

M15204000935USA0000010000

PASSENGER'S (FRONT)
AIR BAG MODULE
(SQIUB)

SRS-ECU

CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED: OFF

NOTE

:


Passen ger's (F ront) Air B ag Module (Squib) Ci rcuit

ZC600876

Connector: C-11, C-28

C-11 (Y)

0023

C-28 (Y)

If DTC B1B09 <1st squib> or B1B0D <2nd squib>
is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN
main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is

over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.

The ignition signal is input to the air bag module to
inflate the air bag.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-77

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the passenger's (front)
air bag module (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Damaged harness wires and connectors

Short to the power supply in the passenger's (front)
air bag module (squib) harness

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)

MB991865: Dummy resistor

MB991866: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

52B-78

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности