Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 906
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Check the open circuit for each squib circuit.
NO:
Go to Step 3
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code
Q:Is DTC B1BA5 set?
YES:
Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to P.52B-326).
NO:
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-155
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
DTC B1BAA: Occupant Classification-ECU Configuration Mismatch
M15204001016USA0000010000
⦆
If the DTC B1BAA is set, diagnose the CAN main
bus lines.
⦆
When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If the information data and coding data on occupant
classification-ECU do not suit. The SRS-ECU sets the
DTC B1BAA
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
The CAN bus line may be defective
⦆
The ETACS-ECU may be defective
⦆
The SRS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code
Check if DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
Q:Is the DTC set?
52B-156
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
YES:
Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54Ad,
NO:
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the SRS-ECU.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(3)
Check if DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Replace the SRS-ECU.
NO:
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points P.
00-15).
DTC B1BC7: SRS-ECU (Record Data Full) System
M15204000968USA0000010000
If the diagnostic trouble code B1BC7 is set to
SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus
line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
If SRS-ECU determines that a collision has occurred,
it sends the ignition current to deploy the air bag. It
stores the deployment status. If this DTC is set, SRS-
ECU determines that the air bag has been deployed.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set after the air bag deployment. If this
DTC is set before the air bag is deployed, an internal
failure may have occurred in SRS-ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-157
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to P.52B-326).
NO:
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).
DTC below
M15204001001USA0000010000
DTC B1BCF: Roll Over Sensor Malfunction
DTC B2207: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal 1
DTC B2208: Occupant Restraint Controller Internal 2
52B-158
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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