Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 374
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
Controls the current that is applied from the ECM
(terminals No. 15, No. 16) to the throttle actuator
control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
ECM varies the direction and the amperage of the
current that is applied to the throttle actuator control
motor in order to control the opening of the throttle
valve.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The voltage difference between the throttle position
sensor output voltage and the throttle position
sensor output at the throttle actuator control motor
relay off is smaller than the specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
⦆
Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
⦆
The output voltage of the (main) throttle position
sensor minus the proposed output voltage becomes
0.1 volt or more.
⦆
The output voltage of the (sub) throttle position
sensor minus the proposed output voltage becomes
0.1 volt or more.
⦆
The drive duty of the throttle actuator control motor
is 100% or less.
or
⦆
Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
⦆
The proposed output voltage minus the output
voltage of the (main) throttle position sensor
becomes 0.1 volt or more.
⦆
The proposed output voltage minus the output
voltage of the (sub) throttle position sensor
becomes 0.1 volt or more.
⦆
The drive duty of the throttle actuator control motor
is 100% or less.
Judgement Criteria
⦆
The output voltage of the (main) throttle position
sensor minus the learning value of the middle-
opened degree becomes 0.2 volt or less for 0.4
second.
or
⦆
The output voltage of the (sub) throttle position
sensor minus the learning value of the middle-
opened degree becomes 0.2 volt or less for 0.4
second.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Throttle actuator control motor failed.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-691
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator
control motor and harness connector B-10, B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-08.
ZK603240AA00
6
1 2
3 4
5
Throttle actuator
control motor
connector
(2)
Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control
motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3 - 80 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q:Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at
20°C (68°F)]?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step
6.
STEP 3. Check the continuity at ECM harness side
connector B-11.
ZK603287
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
B-11 harness connector:
component side
AA00
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-11 and measure at the harness
side.
(2)
Measure the continuity between terminals No. 71, No. 83 and
ground.
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Does continuity exist?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair harness wire between ECM connector B-11
(terminals No. 71, No. 83) and ground because of open
circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 6.
13Ab-692
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 4. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 and ECM connector
B-10.
B-08 Harness
connector:
component side
1
6
5
4 3
2
ZK603241AA00
B-10 Harness
connector:
component side
16
15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32
31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18
17
48
47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34
33
64
63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50
49
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-08 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.
(2)
Measure the resistance between B-08 connector and B-10
connector.
a
.
Connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and connector B-10
terminal No. 15).
b
.
Connector B-08 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 16).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES:
Then go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Read the DTC again.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P2100 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 6.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-693
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
(3)
After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P2100 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Magneto Malfunction
M11310100261USA0000010000
6
1
2
3 4
5
ZK602861
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
AA00
ORANGE
WHITE
B-08
(MU805200)
15
1
THROTTLE ACTUATOR
CONTROL MOTOR
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
16
71
83
2
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
GND
GND
B-10
B-11
THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT
13Ab-694
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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