Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 374

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Controls the current that is applied from the ECM
(terminals No. 15, No. 16) to the throttle actuator
control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

ECM varies the direction and the amperage of the
current that is applied to the throttle actuator control
motor in order to control the opening of the throttle
valve.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The voltage difference between the throttle position
sensor output voltage and the throttle position
sensor output at the throttle actuator control motor
relay off is smaller than the specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.

The output voltage of the (main) throttle position
sensor minus the proposed output voltage becomes
0.1 volt or more.

The output voltage of the (sub) throttle position
sensor minus the proposed output voltage becomes
0.1 volt or more.

The drive duty of the throttle actuator control motor
is 100% or less.

or

Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.

The proposed output voltage minus the output
voltage of the (main) throttle position sensor
becomes 0.1 volt or more.

The proposed output voltage minus the output
voltage of the (sub) throttle position sensor
becomes 0.1 volt or more.

The drive duty of the throttle actuator control motor
is 100% or less.

Judgement Criteria

The output voltage of the (main) throttle position
sensor minus the learning value of the middle-
opened degree becomes 0.2 volt or less for 0.4
second.

or

The output voltage of the (sub) throttle position
sensor minus the learning value of the middle-
opened degree becomes 0.2 volt or less for 0.4
second.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Throttle actuator control motor failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-691

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator
control motor and harness connector B-10, B-11 at ECM for
damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-08.

ZK603240AA00

6

1 2

3 4

5

Throttle actuator
control motor
connector

(2)

Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control
motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 0.3 - 80 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at

20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step

6.

STEP 3. Check the continuity at ECM harness side
connector B-11.

ZK603287

82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71

94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83

99 98 97 96 95

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

112

113

114

109 108

107

110

111

115

116

117

118

B-11 harness connector:
component side

AA00

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-11 and measure at the harness
side.

(2)

Measure the continuity between terminals No. 71, No. 83 and
ground.

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Repair harness wire between ECM connector B-11

(terminals No. 71, No. 83) and ground because of open
circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 6.

13Ab-692

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 4. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 and ECM connector
B-10.

B-08 Harness
connector:
component side

1

6

5

4 3

2

ZK603241AA00

B-10 Harness
connector:
component side

16

15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32

31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18

17

48

47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34

33

64

63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50

49

(1)

Disconnect the connector B-08 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.

(2)

Measure the resistance between B-08 connector and B-10
connector.

a

.

Connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and connector B-10
terminal No. 15).

b
.

Connector B-08 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 16).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES:

Then go to Step 5.

NO:

Repair it. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Read the DTC again.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P2100 set?

YES:

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 6.

NO:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-693

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

(3)

After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P2100 set?

YES:

Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

The inspection is complete.

DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Magneto Malfunction

M11310100261USA0000010000

6

1

2

3 4

5

ZK602861

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94

95 96 97 98 99

100 101 102 103 104

112 113 114

109

108

107

110 111

115 116

106

105

118

117

AA00

ORANGE

WHITE

B-08

(MU805200)

15

1

THROTTLE ACTUATOR
CONTROL MOTOR

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

16

71

83

2

BLA

CK

BLA

CK

GND

GND

B-10

B-11

THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT

13Ab-694

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

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Политика конфиденциальности