Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 229
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - high input>
Logic Flow Chart
Start
End
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Malfunction
Good
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Output voltage
>= 3.5V
Monitoring
conditions
AA00
ZK603674
Check Conditions
⦆
Throttle position sensor output voltage is 1.0 volt or
lower.
⦆
Mass airflow sensor output voltage is 4.9 volts or
lower.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Mass airflow sensor output voltage has continued
to be 3.5 volts or higher for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 7 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
⦆
Mass airflow sensor failed.
⦆
Connector damage
⦆
Harness damage
⦆
ECM failed.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-111
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10:
Mass Airflow Sensor.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
10, Mass Airflow Sensor.
(4)
Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80°C
to 95°C (176°F to 203°F).
⦆
The standard value during idling should be between 1,350
and 1,670 millivolts.
⦆
When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should
increase according to the increase in engine speed.
(5)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-07 at the mass airflow
sensor and harness connector B-11 at the ECM for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check for harness damage between the mass
airflow sensor connector A-07 and the ECM connector B-11.
(1)
Disconnect the mass airflow sensor connector A-07 and the
ECM connector B-11.
13Ab-112
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603168
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
2
1
3
4
A-07 harness connector:
component side
B-11 harness connector:
component side
AA00
(2)
Measure the resistance between the mass airflow sensor
connector A-07 and the ECM connector B-11.
a
.
Connector A-07 (terminal No. 3) and Connector B-11
(terminal No. 87).
b
.
Connector A-07 (terminal No. 4) and Connector B-11
(terminal No. 88).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check for harness the MFI relay connector A-33X
(terminal No. 2) and the mass airflow sensor connector A-07
(terminal No. 2).
(1)
Disconnect the MFI relay connector A-33X and the mass
airflow sensor connector A-07.
ZK603169
2
1
3
4
3
1
2
4
A-07 harness connector:
component side
A-33X harness
connector:
component side
AA00
(2)
Measure the resistance between the MFI relay connector
A-33X (terminal No. 2) and the mass airflow sensor A-07
(terminal No. 2).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Replace the mass airflow sensor.
(1)
Replace the mass airflow sensor.
(2)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7 P.
13Ab-8.
(3)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0101 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-113
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 6.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 7 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0101 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
13Ab-114
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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