Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 287
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity - shorted high>
Logic Flow Chart
Start
End
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
Malfunction
Good
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Current >= 4A
Monitoring
conditions
ZK603736 AA00
Check Condition
⦆
Engine is running.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
The coil current is 4 ampere or more with the injector
driving.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
No. 2 cylinder injector failed.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-343
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
⦆
MB991658: Test Harness
⦆
MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item
2: No. 2 Injector.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator testing mode for item
2, No. 2 injector.
(4)
Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80°C
to 95°C (176°F to 203°F).
⦆
The idle should become slightly rougher.
(5)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the actuator operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the for harness connector B-120 at No. 1
cylinder injector and B-10 at the ECM for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at the injector
connector B-120.
ZK603332AA00
1
2
B-120
Harness connector:
harness side
AA00
(1)
Disconnect the intermediate connector B-120 (terminal No.
1) and measure at the harness side.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
⦆
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the measured resistance battery positive voltage?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate
connector for damage, and repair or replace as required.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.
00E-2. If intermediate connector is in good condition,
repair harness wire between injector relay connector
A-24X (terminal No. 3) and injector connector B-120
(terminal No. 1) because of open circuit. Then go to Step
7.
13Ab-344
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 4. Check the No. 2 cylinder injector.
(1)
Disconnect the No. 2 cylinder injector connector B-120.
ZK603186AA00
Injector side
connector
1 2
(2)
Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q:Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20°C (68°F)]?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Replace the No. 2 cylinder injector. Then go to Step
7.
STEP 5. Check for harness between the injector connector
B-120 and the ECM connector B-10.
(1)
Disconnect the injector connector B-120 and the ECM
connector B-10.
(2)
Measure the resistance between injector connector B-120
(terminal No. 2) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No.
3).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
1
2
ZK603334 AA00
B-120
Harness connector:
component side
(3)
Measure the continuity between the intermediate connector
B-120 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
⦆
Not continuity.
Q:Is the connector wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Using the oscilloscope, check the No.2 cylinder
injector.
(1)
Disconnect the No. 2 cylinder injector connector B-120 and
connect the test harness special tool (MB991658) between
the separated connectors. (All terminals should be
connected)
ZK604083
1 2
Injector connector
MB991658
Oscilloscope
AA00
(2)
Connect the oscilloscope probe to the injector side connector
terminal No. 2.
NOTE:
When measuring with the ECM side connector,
disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated
connectors. Then connect an oscilloscope probe to the
check harness connector terminal No. 3.
(3)
Start the engine and run at idle.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-345
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Normal waveform
A:Injector drive time
A
AA00
ZK603331
(4)
Measure the waveform.
⦆
The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to the
illustration.
(5)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the waveform normal?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0202 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
13Ab-346
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст