Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 347
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 24:
Power Steering Pressure sensor.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
24, Power Steering Pressure sensor.
⦆
If the steering wheel is not turned while idling, voltage
should be between 400 and 1,000 mV.
⦆
If the steering wheel is turned while idling, voltage should
be between 3,000 and 4,000 mV
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-102 at the power
steering pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at
ECM for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-583
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 3. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between power steering pressure sensor connector B-102
and ECM connector B-10.
ZK603233
3 2 1
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
B-102 harness
connector:
component side
AA00
B-10 harness
connector:
component side
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-102 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.
(2)
Measure the resistance between connector B-102 (terminal
No. 1) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 59).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair it. Then Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Replace the power steering pressure sensor.
(1)
Replace the power steering pressure sensor.
(2)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(3)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0553 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 5.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0553 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
13Ab-584
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P0603: EEP ROM Malfunction
M11310100243USA0000010000
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
ECM stored the information such as the idle learned
value and so on in the memory of ECM.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
To check whether the information such as the idle
learned value and so on is stored in the memory of
ECM.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Once per driving cycle
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Not applicable
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-585
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
ZK603786AA00
n = 0
n = n + 1
Good
Malfunction
Start
End
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Monitoring
conditions
Communication status
fails 1000Hz (TC)
n <= 10times
Check Condition
⦆
Ignition switch is in "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
The latest data that was flashed while the ignition
switch was in "LOCK" (OFF) position are not stored
correctly.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
13Ab-586
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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